Genealogy

New mtDNA match from Northampton County NC

I knew my Sarah Evans, who married William Brummet in Chariton County, Missouri 1827, was originally from North Carolina because of the 1850 Census (Livingston County, MO).  Thanks to our first mtDNA match we learned Sarah Evans went to Missouri from Northampton County, North Carolina with her (very likely) elder sister Nancy Evans.

Nancy Evans married Elijah Gumbs Boon in 1814 before leaving Northampton County, NC.  Their children were Mary Magdalene, Henry, Presley, Nicholas, Harriet, Mildred, Clifton, Nancy, Sarah, James, and Elizabeth Boon.  Henry Evans was the bondsman.

The new mtDNA match descended from Polly Drury, mother of Martha, Drewry, Newitt, and Mildred Harris of Northampton County, North Carolina.  John Harris is the father of the children, he names them in his will. Additionally, John Harris (son-in-law) and Darling Drury (son) are named executors of Milly Warr’s will in 1801 (Mildred Lewis of Isle of Wight County, Virgina, wife of Daniel Drury then wife of James Warr).

Milly Drury Warr Will.jpg

North Carolina, Wills and Probate Records, 1665-1998 from Ancestry: Wills; Author: North Carolina. County Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions (Northampton County); Probate Place: Northampton, North Carolina

So now we know Polly Drury had a brother named Darling Drury, their mother was Mildred Lewis of Isle of Wight County, Virginia.

I saw that Henry Evans purchased one sow and six “piggs” from Darling Drury’s estate upon his death and wondered if that had any significance.  According to the FamilySearch Wiki U.S. Probate Records Class Handout:

  • Bills of Sale: During probate, it may have been necessary to sell parts of the estate in order to pay creditors, to provide support for the widow and minor children, or to distribute the property of an estate. This was done by public auction. The final bills of sale from these auctions were filed with the court. Bills of sale listed the names of individuals who purchased items at the auction. These individuals are often relatives, friends, and neighbors of the deceased person.
Darling Drewry estate sale Henry Evens
Sale of the Estate of Darling Drury (Darling Drewry) 1810 Northampton County, North Carolina. Henry Evans purchased one sow and six pigs.
Genealogy

Mom’s Shared Ancestor Hints and NADs

Because I should probably write something every once in a while.

She has 11 Shared Ancestor Hints:

  • Two share Candelario Garza Martinez and Felicitas Cantú
    • Candelario Garza Martinez born about 1834 in Santiago, Nuevo León, Mexico to Froilan de la Garza and Rita Martinez
    • We don’t know when or where Felicitas Cantú was born, but the couple ended up in Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico as seen on my ancestor Francisca Garza’s baptism record.
    • One match is a known cousin, the other through the couple’s daughter, Candelaria Garza.
  • Three share Maria Guadalupe Martín, and only Maria Guadalupe Martín because each is listed with a different husband and children.
Manuel Urioste.jpg
In our tree: This is from the book New Mexico Marriages, Santa Fe, St. Francis Church/Cathedral January 1858 to October 1889 published by the Hispanic Genealogical Research Center of New Mexico 2002.  It shows Manuel Urioste’s wife Maria Guadalupe Martín has died so he goes on to marry Maria Felipe Montoya.  Manuel Urioste and Maria Guadalupe Martín’s sons Feliz Urioste and Aniceto Urioste were the witnesses.

New Mexico Marriages, Santa Fe, St. Francis Church/Cathedral January 1858 to October 1889 a publication by the Hispanic Genealogical Research Center of New Mexico 2002.

st-francis-cathedral-santa-fe
My son and I in front of St. Francis Cathedral in Santa Fe, New Mexico. 2016
  • FINALLY one descendant of William Brummet and Sarah Evans through their daughter Susan Frances Brummitt.
    • Susan Frances Brummitt was born 1836 in Grundy County, Missouri and married John William Karr in 1857.
  • Two share Juan Ygnacio Armijo and Maria Eulalia Sandoval
    • We don’t know where Juan Ygnacio Armijo or Maria Eulalia Sandoval were born, but their son (our ancestor) Ruperto Armijo was born in 1826 in Pena Blanca, Sandoval County, New Mexico.
    • One match is through their son Antonio Armijo born about 1834, the other is through their daughter Maria Estefanita Armijo born about 1822.
  • The last three have private trees so ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Mom is up to three New Ancestor Discoveries who I thought maybe could bee in-laws but so far I haven’t been able to place them.

  • Richard Scott and Rebecca Ann Cooper
    • Richard Scott was born in 1807 in Virginia.
    • He married Rebecca Ann Cooper in Virginia 1838.
  • James Harris born about 1811 in Bedford County, Virginia [ Virginia, Deaths and Burials Index, 1853-1917 on Ancestry]

mom-nads

Genealogy, Uncategorized

Reason Renna Rennes Brummott

Follow me into the land of tinfoil hat genealogy (if I waited until I had real genealogy breakthroughs this blog would be completely dead).

In searching for William Brummett I have seen many trees with his father listed as either Reason or Renna Brummett.  These are strange names, but considering some people opened the bible and pointed to a word to name their children it’s not too much of a stretch.  I thought either one of the names was wrong or they were two different people.

I’ve also seen an internet rumor that Renna’s family originated in Brittany, France so I started thinking maybe his name was René.  Then I found this land document “Earliest Township and Range Public Land Survey, Missouri, 5th Principal Meridian”  with the name Rennes Brummott listed.  That’s another form of René, isn’t it?

Turns out I know nothing about France.  Rennes “is a city in the east of Brittany in northwestern France at the confluence of the Ille and the Vilaine. Rennes is the capital of the region of Brittany, as well as the Ille-et-Vilaine department. [Wikipedia]”  Furthermore, it is pronounced like wren in French and “Roazhon” in Breton! (Reason?)

Rennes Brummott

I’ve either figured out the origin of the internet rumor or stumbled across mind-blowing information.  If it’s the origin of the rumor though, I don’t know how the person who made up the name Reason Brummett would know that is how Rennes is pronounced in Breton.  How many people still speak Breton?

Happy New Year!

 

Genealogy, Uncategorized

April Sauceda AncestryDNA Family Tree

Santa My mom, April Sauceda, agreed to do yet another DNA test as a Christmas gift this year!  Here’s her family tree.  I purposefully attached National Geographic Genographic Project’s image of the cute little girl with the skis to everyone like Thomas Benton Brummit who should be our mtDNA matches so people would be like, “Whaaaat?!” and stop to look.  #trainwreckgenealogy

Genealogy, Uncategorized

Wait, Mary Stone and Richard Estes or his father Elisha Estes?

My thought process started with William Brummet.  I’ve seen other trees list his parents as Renna or Reason or sometimes Reuben Brummet so I Googled it.  No sources, just the same info.

Renna and Mary 1

Ok, so according to these trees Renna/Reason/Reuben marries Mary Stone Estes; her parents are said to be Richard Estes b. 1732 Henry County, Virginia and Mary Stone b. 1744 Lunenburg County, Virginia.  All good.

Richard’s parents are supposedly Elisha Estes and… Mary Stone.  Wait, what?

Mary Stone Estes 1

I quit there for tonight.  Anyone reading this related to Mary Stone or the Estes boys?  Did Richard marry a Stone cousin?

p.s. I know these are unsourced internet rumours but that’s how I start my research.  I did come across this person’s thread asking the same thing, I just haven’t read it all yet.

Mary Stone WTF

Genealogy

The Mystery of Sarah Jane Taylor: Let’s Review

The professional genealogist I am working with, Ms.Deborah, sent me a list of questions for clarification in my search for the parents of Sarah Evans (Sarah Jane Taylor’s maternal grandmother) and I thought our correspondence would make a great review of the information we have so far.  I began with an email from the top of my head to inform Ms. Deborah of what I know:

“My ancestor James Taylor was the father of my 3rd great grandmother Sarah Jane Taylor.  For years I struggled to find her father because her death certificate said he was John Taylor from Iola, Kansas [Edit: this info was wrong, her DC clearly states James was her father].  Long story short, one day I finally found a book with some information about him including the name of his first wife who was Sarah Jane’s mother, Mary Ann Brummitt.

I’ve included James and Mary Ann’s marriage record.
I searched the 1850 census and came to the conclusion that William Brummett and his wife Sarah must have been Mary Ann’s parents because the families are all living close to each other and I didn’t see another Brummett family in the area.
On the 1850 census it says William Brummet is from Virginia and Sarah is from North Carolina [Edit: see above link].
I looked in Livingston County for a record of marriage, didn’t find one, but found one in Chariton County for William Brummett and Sallie Evans in 1827 [Edit: see link above].
I haven’t found and record of Sarah Evans in Chariton County prior to 1827.  I suspect she was not William Brummett’s first wife based on their age differences.  I have seen that she died 14 March 1873 and is buried in Dockery Cemetery, Livingston County, MO. Someone on facebook said the cemetery is on a private farm but that the family allows visitors if they get advanced notice.  He did not have their contact info. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSsr=1&GScid=1961491&GRid=7370107&
I have searched for an obituary or death notice, The Missouri State Historical Society has informed me that “Unfortunately no information was found pertaining to your research request (obituary/death announcement for Sarah/Sally Brummett). The following newspapers were searched:  Chillicothe Constitution, Trenton Republican, Gallatin North Missourian.”

Sarah Evans’ and William Brummett’s children were:

Mary Ann married Taylor born about 1831

Eliza Jane married Wilson 1833-1885

Susan Francis married Karr 1836-1912

Henry Clark Brummitt 1837-1907

James Brummitt 1840-?

William W. Brummett 1843-1903

Elijah Brumet 1845-?

John Brummett 1847-1914

Thomas Benton Brummitt (who had a daughter he named Sarah Evans Brummit, so sweet) 1849-1933

Sarah F. married Rusler 1852-1919

I ordered the Family Group Sheet from Yates publishing against my better judgement, but didn’t really learn anything new.  I didn’t write to any of the people who submitted because I figured by now they probably don’t live at those addresses anymore.

Additionally, I have my mother’s DNA with 23andMe and mine and my grandmother’s at Family Tree DNA, autosomal and mitochondrial.  I have enclosed her mitochondrial match and ancestral match list just so you can get an idea of how frustrated I am.  I think mitochondrial DNA could really help me out if I could identify who Sarah Evans’ mother may have been and worked forward to a living maternal descendant.”

Ms. Deborah then sent a list of questions.
Q: I am looking at the info. on the DNA matches correctly, that there were no matches?
A: There were no mitochondrial (maternal line) DNA matches! [Family Tree DNA]
Q: Where does the date of death for Mary Ann Taylor come from (1856-59)?  In the county history it states she died about 1864.
A: My date of death for Mary Ann comes from the estimated birth year of her daughter Sarah Jane Taylor which was about 1855 and that James Taylor was remarried by 1860 to his 2nd wife Geraldine Dennison.  Their son Samuel G. Taylor was born about 1858 as well so I assumed the book was wrong.  Also my ancestor Sarah Jane Taylor was about 5 on the 1860 census and is with her father James and stepmother Geraldine so I figured her mother Mary Ann was dead.The line of descent which I should have told you from the beginning is me-> April Sauceda-> Dolores Romero (the home person on my tree)-> Ramona Ortega-> Sarah Jane Taylor-> Mary Ann Brummett-> Sarah Evans if I am correct.
Q: Did you notice on the family group sheets you sent (there were 25 of them) had two for William Brummitt and Sarah Evans, but neither listed Mary Ann as a child?  Are you a descendant of Mary Ann Brummitt Taylor?  (Just want to make sure we have Mary Ann connected to the correct parents.)
A: I didn’t rely on anyone’s research for most of this line, Mary Ann only had 3 children, of which only one (Sarah Jane my 3rd great grandmother) survived to have children of her own so I’m not surprised no one else knew about her.  My branch of the family split quite radically and went to New Mexico.  Sarah Jane was in Colorado with her father James, met Dionicio Ortega somehow, and went to New Mexico to get married.  I connected Mary Ann to Sarah Evans and William Brummet by way of the 1850 census.  Mary Ann is living with her husband James Taylor.  Both the Taylor and Brummett families are close by.  I believe I sent you the 3 pages of the 1850 census in question.  There weren’t any other Brummets in the county and the DAR genealogist I was working with approved this connection.  I would be very interested if you came up with an alternative conclusion.
Genealogy

Genetic Genealogy: International Matches

Some of our autosomal Family Tree DNA matches on my maternal line have foreign email addresses but because I don’t know who our common ancestors could be, I don’t contact them.  Maybe I would if I had some idea of how we are connected but I don’t, so for now at least, I won’t.  Intentionally.

It was by chance that Ken’s father’s long name caught my eye as one of our new matches.  The account was registered to a gmail address so I figured it was a domestic match.  I googled the email address as I usually do and saw that Ken is a genealogist who has a Facebook page for genealogy!  So exciting!  I left a message on the page not realizing that he and his family are in and from the UK.

So that’s how I accidentally got in touch with two (bonus!  Ken also is a match for us as well as his father) of our international matches.  Ken helps people with their UK genealogy so please, if you have roots in the UK, go check out his page Genealogy by Ken!

Long story short: He wasn’t aware of anyone on his father’s side coming to the US before our matches, but that his father is mostly Scottish so our common ancestor is probably Scottish too (or maybe Irish but probably Scottish).  I would love to know more about this person!  May I join a Clan?  Can I adopt a Tartan?  Should I read “Outlander”?