Genealogy

CS_DNA AncestryDNA

My maternal uncle agreed to take an AncestryDNA test for me and it was just received by Ancestry yesterday.  The website notes that lab processing times have increased.

He is under the username CS_DNA (always google interesting matches, it’s worth a shot) and I don’t plan on filling out the tree.  His tree is the same as my mom’s “Sauceda Romero Family Tree” since they are full siblings and the link to her tree is included in his profile, anyone looking at his profile will be able to pull it up.  You can also see my tab at the top of the page “Maternal Family Tree”. When I started having family members test at Ancestry I didn’t realize you could administer multiple tests from one user account so I had a bunch of separate accounts that I have access to.

I am glad to have another child of my maternal grandmother’s test with Ancestry since I didn’t think she could produce enough saliva to take their test (she was only tested with Family Tree DNA).  I will transfer his results to FTDNA where he has Y-DNA results.

C Romero Sauceda AncestryDNA
CS_DNA’s test kit received yesterday, although Ancestry hasn’t registered the fact yet. I don’t plan on filling out his family tree but the link to his full sister’s tree is in his profile.

 

CSDNA Ancestry Profile
CS_DNA’s profile on Ancestry. You can copy/paste the link to his sister’s tree “Sauceda Romero Family Tree”.
Genealogy, Immigration

Bernardo Sauceda or Sanseda or Salsado, Senior

I’ve been frustrated with being unable to get further on Bernardo Sauceda Sr. since seeing the record of his marriage to Francisca Garza in Zapata County, Texas, 1900. One of my maternal uncle’s Y-DNA37 matches (distance 4, 69.98% chance they share a common ancestor within 8 generations) is a Mr. SANCEDO, so I went to FamilySearch and searched “Bernardo Sancedo” because, well, why the hell not?

The death certificate for a boy named Dolores Sauseda came up, improperly transcribed as Sancedo (luck!). Parents were Bernardo Sauceda (properly spelled) and Francisca Garzo. 

Dolores Sauceda death cert
Dolores Sauceda death certificate, May 17, 1927, in Burleson County, Texas. Parents Bernardo Sauceda and Francisca Garza.

 

I entered these criteria and found a death certificate for Bernardo Sauceda under the name Bernardo Sanseda who was born in 1864 in Mexico and died in the same Texas county as the boy Dolores on July 5, 1935. His wife is listed as Francisca Sanseda.

 

Bernardo Sanseda death cert
Bernardo Sauceda Sr. death certificate July 5, 1935, in Burleson County, Texas. He was born in Mexico around 1864.

 

Since the son Dolores died in 1927 and Bernardo Sauceda Sr. died in 1935, both in Burleson County, Texas, I searched the 1930 census page by page for them.

The family was there under the name Salsado, and many of their first names were written incorrectly as well so it was no wonder we couldn’t find them on previous census records.

The names should be Bernardo Sauceda, Francsica (Garza), Felipe, Jose, Cruz, Rosa, Bernardo, Ysidro, and Paul (Paulino maybe).

 

Bernardo Sauceda family 1930 census info
Bernardo Sauceda Sr. and family on the 1930 census. Appears as “Benard Salsado”.

 

Now we know Bernardo Sauceda Sr. was born about 1864 in Mexico and died July 5, 1935, in Burleson County, Texas.  The census says both he and Francisca immigrated to the United States in 1900, though I have not seen immigration records for them thus far.  The Texas immigration records start in 1903 or something like that on FamilySearch.  They were married in Zapata County, Texas February 2, 1900, so I’m not sure if the arrival year is correct for either of them.

Genealogy, Immigration

Maria Rangel Juarez Partida

Maria Rangel, my father’s maternal grandmother, was born in Texas in 1924.  At some point, she married and had a family with Benito Juarez, then moved to Arizona between 1954-1956.  Maria Rangel divorced Benito Juarez in 1964 and married Federico Partida.  She died in Phoenix in 1982 but was living in Coolidge, Arizona at the time.

maria-rangel-juarez-divorce-oct1964
Maria Rangel divorces Benito Juarez in October 1964, Pinal County, Arizona.

I was able to order her death certificate and am so glad I did because ith showed her parents were Hipolito Rangel and Estefana de la Cruz.  I was also able to find a record of their entry into the United States in 1910.  The manifest lists just about all of the people entering as living in Monterrey, but (#20) Hipolito and (#21) Estefana listed their closest relative as being Hipolito’s sister Santos Rangel as living in Matehuala, San Luis Potosí, Mexico.

maria-rangel-death-certificate
Maria Rangel’s death certificate showing her parents, Hipolito Rangel and Estefana de la Cruz, 1982.
hipolito-rangel-estefana-de-la-cruz-border-crossing-1910
Maria Rangel’s parents, Hipolito Rangel (#20) and Estefana de la Cruz (#21) entering Hildalgo, Texas from Mexico in 1910. Santos Rangel is listed as Hipolito’s sister living in Matehuala, San Luis Potosí, Mexico.
Genealogy

Who was Federico Partida? Another Marriage Mystery, San Benito, Texas

Ancestry now has a record of my paternal grandparents’ marriage in Yuma, Pinal County, 1958.  I was surprised by this because I always assumed they met and married in Texas and because my grandmother was 16 years old (!) when she married my mysterious grandfather.  Remember, he shed his name when he came to the United States and Amelia lent him a name from her family tree.  I wonder why they went all the way to Yuma to get married?  They lived in Mesa at the time.

az-yuma-marriage-record-amelia-juarez
My paternal grandparents’ marriage certificate from 1958, Yuma, Pinal County, Arizona. Amelia Juarez Rangel was born in San Benito, Cameron County, Texas in 1941 to Maria Teresa Rangel and Benito Juarez.

One of the witnesses was Maria Rangel, I think that was her mother who appears on the 1940 census in Cameron County, Texas, right outside of San Benito.  The other witness was someone named Federico Partida who I was able to find on the same 1940 census of Cameron County, Texas, right outside of San Benito.  Interesting.

miguel-juarez-household
Miguel Juarez with wife Juana Conde and children Gertrudes, Luz, Benito, Maria (Rangel, daughter in law), Anna, Chavo Rozendez (son in law), grandsons Eduardo and Narcisso, Juan Conde (nephew) and Irma Conde (niece). 1940 Census of Cameron County, Texas right outside of San Benito.
mauricia-partida-household-1940-cam-co-tx
Federico Partida in the household of Mauricia Partida with Nasario, Pablo, and Tomas Partida. 1940 Census of Cameron County, Texas, right outside of San Benito.
Genealogy, Immigration

Bernardo Sauceda and Francisca Garza

Francisca Garza’s obituary from 1955 mentions her living children:

  •  Jose Garza Sauceda, Phoenix
  • Cruz Garza Sauceda, Phoenix
  • Benny Garza Sauceda, Phoenix (my maternal grandfather)
  • Paul Garza Sauceda, Phoenix
  • Felipe Garza Sauceda, Bryan, Brazos County, Texas
  • Segro? [I think this is supposed to be Ysidro Garza Sauceda], Houston, Texas
  • Manuela Bernal [née Manuela Garza Sauceda], Bryan, Brazos County, Texas

We know that Francisca was born in Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico and eventually ended up in Texas, we’re just not sure when.  Tracing her children I was able to see the different places she lived in Texas.  Her son Felipe was born in San Ysidro, Zapata County, Mexico, Cruz Garza Sauceda was born in Paige, Bastrop County, Texas, and others including grandpa Benny were born in Tyler, Smith County, Texas.

 

Francisca Garza MX to TX map
Francisca Garza Sauceda’s trek from her birthplace in Tamaulipas, Mexico to Tyler, Texas.  She died in Phoenix, Arizona October 29, 1955.

 

Using the children’s birth years and locations I was able to find Bernardo Sauceda and Francisca Garza’s record of marriage in 1900 in Zapata County, Texas.

 

DSC01879
Bernardo Sauceda and Francisca Garza were married February 2, 1900 in Zapata County, Texas [microfilm, FamilySearch]

 

 

Drama, Genealogy, Immigration, Rant

My life was a lie.

Just kidding, it wasn’t that dramatic.  My dad’s parents are Joe Conde and Amelia Juarez Rangel, although I didn’t really think about that until recently.  I wasn’t very close to these grandparents because, when I was born to teenage parents who did the best they could (a damn good job if you ask me), these grandparents didn’t feel old enough to be grandma and grandpa.  Amelia also tried to convince my dad I wasn’t his daughter.  I thought of her when my dad’s DNA results came in and did a little jig, even though we never doubted I am my father’s daughter.

My last name was Rangel, as was my dad’s, so I always assumed that was my grandfather’s last name.  Later I noticed some of my aunts and uncles were Conde.  As I got into genealogy I neglected my dad’s side because I feel very distant from them.  As time went on, I questioned my dad’s (and his dad’s) last name.  First off, it’s weird that my father has his mom’s maiden name but I had him join the Rangel Project at Family Tree DNA just in case.  I couldn’t find a Conde project.  In any case my father’s Y-DNA at 12 markers has no matches.  None!

My dad asked an older brother about all of this, and my uncle admitted to having asked my grandfather because he also had his suspicions.  My uncle said that my grandfather admitted his last name was false and told him his real last name which my uncle did not remember although he said “it sounded very indigenous.”

My paternal grandparents, Joe Conde and Amelia Juarez Rangel.  Some of their children were named Rangel, like my dad, and others Conde.
My paternal grandparents, Joe Conde and Amelia Juarez Rangel. Some of their children were named Rangel, like my dad, and others Conde.
Dad's mom, 5th down. Here is a record of Amelia Juarez Rangel's birth on October 17, 1941 to Maria Rangel and Benito Juarez.
Dad’s mom, 5th down. Here is a record of Amelia Juarez Rangel’s birth on October 17, 1941 to Maria Rangel and Benito Juarez.
1940 census
In 1940 we see Amelia Juarez Rangel’s parents, Maria Rangel and Benito Juarez living with Benito’s family. Benito’s father Miguel is the farmer and his sons are farm laborers, suggesting that Miguel Juarez owned the land. Interestingly, living with them are some Conde relatives. I think this is how my grandfather Joe Conde took his last name.
1930 census
In 1930 we see a very young Maria Rangel living with her family. This seeks to explain the different last names used by my father’s family: Conde, Juarez, and Rangel

AJR tombstone

Genealogy

Mom’s Autosomal DNA

MomAC

Two things surprised me about her autosomal results: her 10% nonspecific Northern European (in addition to 3.7% British & Irish and .9% French & German), and her low amount of Middle Eastern and North African.  It makes me think my Family Tree DNA results are off.

V7I wrote about my mom’s mitochondrial haplogroup here.