Genealogy

County Connections

About a year ago I received Sarah Jane Taylor’s death certificate and being the lazy/inept  genealogist that I am, I haven’t done that much with it.  The information on it was, in my mind, lacking anyway as her mother is unknown and Sarah and her father are listed as being from “Tula, Kansas” even though the 1920 Census in Santa Fe lists that she was from Missouri.  In addition to this discrepancy, there is no Tula, Kansas.

But I did find this in the Kansas Historical Quarterly:

Tula Kansas

So, if the informant for Sarah’s death certificate was right, Sarah may have been from the Tooley’s Ferry area in Kansas which is in Wyandotte County.  I always got the impression that the information on the 1920 Census was reported by Sarah herself though, so I still want to consider Missouri.  Then I received a message at Ancestry.com from a cousin researching the same line.  She told me,

If this is the right family; I heard she was German and Don had native (Pueblo) blood and Don was a mule skinner on the trails and met Sara J because her father was the store owner. I been trying to find out a lot on her and him and I have family down in NM.  Supposedly Don ran the Santa Fe Trail to Kansas City, Missouri & Sara’s father was a store owner (what family says).

Kansas City is in Jackson County, Missouri and the two counties are right next to each other.

Wyandotte County, Kansas and Jackson County, Missouri.

That would explain not finding Sarah’s family of origin in New Mexico and why her haplogroup is V7 with our matches listed as Germany and the Netherlands.

Our mitochondrial ancestral origins matches inherited from Sarah.  Grandma is my United States match.  The other two are private.
Our mitochondrial ancestral origins matches inherited from Sarah. Grandma is my United States match. The other two are private.

These pieces of information are as of yet unconfirmed, but I am grateful that some parts of the story are becoming more refined.

Happy hunting, fellow genealogists!

*UPDATE*

I’ve found out that Sarah Jane Taylor was likely from Iola, Allen County, Kansas.  More info here.

Advertisements
Genealogy

Mom’s Autosomal DNA

MomAC

Two things surprised me about her autosomal results: her 10% nonspecific Northern European (in addition to 3.7% British & Irish and .9% French & German), and her low amount of Middle Eastern and North African.  It makes me think my Family Tree DNA results are off.

V7I wrote about my mom’s mitochondrial haplogroup here.

Genealogy

Mom’s Maternal Haplogroup

And my own as well.

V7

23andMe:Introduction

Haplogroup V first appeared in Iberia toward the end of the Ice Age, about 16,000 years ago, when Europe’s human population was mostly restricted to a few temperate enclaves in the southern part of the continent. Aside from a branch that established itself in Sardinia during the period, haplogroup V was mostly confined to the Iberian peninsula until the Ice Age had ended.

The haplogroup began expanding once consistently warmer conditions arrived about 11,500 years ago. One migration carried it northward along the Atlantic to a low-lying coastal plain rich in game and marine food sources such as seals and sea birds. Known as Doggerland, that region lies under the North Sea today – because so much water was locked up in the polar ice sheets during and immediately after the Ice Age, sea level was lower in the past than it is today.

Doggerland slipped beneath the waves about 9,000 years ago, but haplogroup V remains at levels of about 5% in countries that border the Atlantic and especially the North Sea. It is most abundant today in Scotland and northern Germany.

A separate post-Ice Age migration carried haplogroup V through central Europe to western Russia and the Scandinavian Arctic.

Isolated Pockets

Haplogroup V tends to be most common today in isolated populations on Europe’s fringes, from the Finns and Saami in the north to the Sardinians and Basques in the south.

V reaches levels of 12% among the Basque. But its complete absence in ancient DNA samples from their homeland suggests that wherever the haplogroup originated in the Iberian peninsula, it wasn’t in the Basque country.

The Saami

The Saami, also known as the Lapps or Laplanders, are an indigenous ethnic group of northern Scandinavia and Russia’s Kola peninsula. Because their language belongs to the Finno-Ugric linguistic group, which appears to have originated in Russia, they were previously thought to have come from northern Asia or the Urals. But genetic analysis, including the detection of haplogroup V among the Saami, indicates that they probably migrated to their homeland from southern Europe after the Ice Age.

Haplogroup V appears at levels of about 40% in the Saami, and like the other two common haplogroups in the population, H1 and U5b1b1, it clearly originated in Europe. The haplogroup appears to have expanded from Iberia through central Europe after the Ice Age. It is found today at levels of about 10% percent in the Maris, an ethnic group living along the Volga in Russia, which suggests the Saami may have approached their Arctic homeland by traveling up that river and its tributaries toward the Baltic.

The high frequency of V in the Saami is due to the population shrinking to a small size several thousand years ago, then subsequently expanding. It is not known why this occurred. However, when this happens, some lineages randomly become more frequent while others disappear. Because of this V is more common in the Saami than other Europeans, including their Scandinavian neighbors.

A distinctive archaeological site – a cemetery on an island in a lake near St. Petersburg – suggests that ancestors of the Saami may have reached the Baltic region as much as 8,500 years ago. Saami groups in far northwestern Russia buried their dead on lake islands until the mid-19th century.

Find out more about the genetics of Finland at the 23andMe blog.

V7 JLI ran mom’s raw mitochondrial data through James Lick’s Haplogroup Analysis and it revealed that we do have the defining G7444A mutation of the subclade.  We have those 3 extra mutations I have previously written about here (where you can also see that my sample does have the 72C and 93G mutations and a screencap from PhyloTree).  I really wish FTDNA would accept mitochondrial raw data transfers from 23andMe.

Genealogy, Immigration

DH’s 23andMe Results

You all get to laugh at me, I was wrong about DH’s mitochondrial haplogroup.  Big surprise for a Bulgarian!

DH is also a V
DH is also a V

About V1 (23andMe): Introduction

Haplogroup V first appeared in Iberia toward the end of the Ice Age, about 16,000 years ago, when Europe’s human population was mostly restricted to a few temperate enclaves in the southern part of the continent. Aside from a branch that established itself in Sardinia during the period, haplogroup V was mostly confined to the Iberian peninsula until the Ice Age had ended.

The haplogroup began expanding once consistently warmer conditions arrived about 11,500 years ago. One migration carried it northward along the Atlantic to a low-lying coastal plain rich in game and marine food sources such as seals and sea birds. Known as Doggerland, that region lies under the North Sea today – because so much water was locked up in the polar ice sheets during and immediately after the Ice Age, sea level was lower in the past than it is today.

Doggerland slipped beneath the waves about 9,000 years ago, but haplogroup V remains at levels of about 5% in countries that border the Atlantic and especially the North Sea. It is most abundant today in Scotland and northern Germany.

A separate post-Ice Age migration carried haplogroup V through central Europe to western Russia and the Scandinavian Arctic.

Isolated Pockets

Haplogroup V tends to be most common today in isolated populations on Europe’s fringes, from the Finns and Saami in the north to the Sardinians and Basques in the south.

V reaches levels of 12% among the Basque. But its complete absence in ancient DNA samples from their homeland suggests that wherever the haplogroup originated in the Iberian peninsula, it wasn’t in the Basque country.

The Saami

The Saami, also known as the Lapps or Laplanders, are an indigenous ethnic group of northern Scandinavia and Russia’s Kola peninsula. Because their language belongs to the Finno-Ugric linguistic group, which appears to have originated in Russia, they were previously thought to have come from northern Asia or the Urals. But genetic analysis, including the detection of haplogroup V among the Saami, indicates that they probably migrated to their homeland from southern Europe after the Ice Age.

Haplogroup V appears at levels of about 40% in the Saami, and like the other two common haplogroups in the population, H1 and U5b1b1, it clearly originated in Europe. The haplogroup appears to have expanded from Iberia through central Europe after the Ice Age. It is found today at levels of about 10% percent in the Maris, an ethnic group living along the Volga in Russia, which suggests the Saami may have approached their Arctic homeland by traveling up that river and its tributaries toward the Baltic.

The high frequency of V in the Saami is due to the population shrinking to a small size several thousand years ago, then subsequently expanding. It is not known why this occurred. However, when this happens, some lineages randomly become more frequent while others disappear. Because of this V is more common in the Saami than other Europeans, including their Scandinavian neighbors.

A distinctive archaeological site – a cemetery on an island in a lake near St. Petersburg – suggests that ancestors of the Saami may have reached the Baltic region as much as 8,500 years ago. Saami groups in far northwestern Russia buried their dead on lake islands until the mid-19th century.

23andMe really refined DH's Y-DNA from E1b1b1 (E-M35.1) to E1b1b1a2 * (E-V13*)
23andMe really refined DH’s Y-DNA from E1b1b1 (E-M35.1) to E1b1b1a2 * (E-V13*)

Introduction

E arose in the eastern part of Africa about 30,000 to 40,000 years ago. Since then, migrants have carried it throughout that continent and into neighboring regions of Europe and the Near East.

Within Africa haplogroup E is extremely common and widespread, reaching levels of 75% or more among Arabs and Berbers in Morocco, Senegalese in western Africa and Bantu-speaking groups in South Africa and Kenya.

Haplogroup E1b1b1a

E1b1b1a originated in a population that moved from eastern Africa into northeastern Africa about 14,000 years ago, during the final days of the Ice Age. From northeastern Africa, E1b1b1a men expanded across northern Africa between the Sahara and the Mediterranean coastline, and out of Africa into Near Eastern populations, where their descendants still live today.

Haplogroup E1b1b1a is also common in southern Europe, including the Balkans, Iberia, and Italy. It is particularly common among Greeks, Bulgarians and Albanians, reaching levels of 15 to 30% in those populations. The majority of men bearing E1b1b1a descend from a quick expansion of people out of the Near East via Turkey about 4,500 years ago. This expansion of E1b1b1a is linked to the Bronze Age, a culture that arose from the smelting of tin and copper to create beautiful and complex bronze items, such as jewelry and weapons. These Bronze Age men carrying E1b1b1a and other haplogroups journeyed along river waterways in the Balkans and spread into east-central Europe. Today, men from Ukraine, Hungary, Romania, and Slovakia all carry E1b1b1a at levels of nearly 10%.

While the majority of E1b1b1a European males trace their recent ancestry to Turkey and the Near East, some men carrying E1b1b1a from Spain, Italy and Greece trace their ancestry directly from North African populations, probably within the last 4,000 years. The ancestors of these men must have sailed across the Mediterranean Sea and settled in communities along the European coast.

But not all branches of E1b1b1a are linked to the Mediterranean. Haplogroup E1b1b1a2 arose in the Balkan region of southeast Europe about 9,000 years ago, just as agriculture was beginning to make its way into the region. Men bearing this haplogroup had been hunter-gatherers, but likely took up farming soon after the arrival of agriculturalists from the Near East.

Today, E1b1b1a2 is still found in the Balkans, with about 20% of Greeks and 24% of Albanians carrying this haplogroup. E1b1b1a2 is present at lower levels in the surrounding Balkan Peninsula and in Anatolia (present-day Turkey).

Yet another branch of E1b1b1a, E1b1b1a3, originated in northeastern Africa about 10,000 years ago. Today it is found in about 20% of Egyptian men.

In the 23andMe blog…

Haplogroup E1b1b1a is also linked to the spread of agriculture in southeastern Europe. Learn more at the 23andMe blog.

African Migration

About 8,000 years ago men from the E1b1b1a1b branch of E1b1b1a migrated from Egypt southward into eastern Africa, perhaps in search of new pastures for their recently domesticated goats, sheep and cattle. Most men in Somalia and parts of Ethiopia and Kenya who carry the E1b1b1a mutation today are descendants of these migrants.”

Interestingly, I noticed DH has a null 425 Y-STR marker and had him join the Null 425 project at FTDNA in November of 2012.  I noticed the administrator listed DH as E-V13 and asked about it.  The administrator said:

 So your husband has typical STR (marker) values for this E-V13 subgroup, which is very common in the Balkans. It is considered to be the marker of ancient Illyrians and Thracians, and every 5th Bulgarian man belongs to this. It is the most common in Albania, but also frequent in Romania, Serbia and Greece.  You may test V13 as an individual SNP from FTDNA if you like, to be sure, but I say 99.9% you would test positive.  Also, all of the closest matches in the Null 425 project belong to this subgroup.
Super nice guy, and he was correct.
DH's Ancestry Composition
DH’s Ancestry Composition
Dr. McDonald's BGA
Dr. McDonald’s BGA

I asked Dr. McDonald about that spot of Americas green on chromosome 9 which he said was not actually Native American (which would not make any sense because DH and his family are from Bulgaria and have been for generations), he said it is actually Siberian.  This is what he said:

“Americas is very close to being East Asian and therefore likely some sort of Siberian something.  Looks like Bulgaria or Former Yugoslavia or some combo of those with Greek, or maybe Greek-Turkish or actual Cypriot-something. VERY clearly it is not Ashkenazi Jewish. Top bet is Bulgaria, but not great odds. What is it supposed to be?”

Genealogy

Haplogroup Predictions

It’s March 4th and I still don’t have DH’s 23andMe results.  I got him the kit for Christmas and got it to the lab by the 31st.  Not sure why, but the first one turned out to be a bad sample.  The lab received the last kit on February 5.  I am predicting his mitochondrial haplogroup will be U.

23andMe received my mother’s kit on February 15th, so the wait on that one will be longer.  I will be thoroughly surprised if she is not a V6 or V7.

You all get to laugh at me if I’m wrong.  I get to drink a whole bottle of Moscato if I’m right.

Genealogy

Sauceda Paternal Haplogroup/ Y-DNA

My mom’s father’s surname was Sauceda and I was able to get one of my uncles to submit a sample for paternal line testing (only to the 37th marker, I don’t know if we’ll upgrade).  This is what we found:

Sauceda Y DNA

His haplogroup is E projected subclade is E-M35.1 if we tested more markers.  You can click my Haplogroup E-M35.1 tag if you would like to see my older posts on this subclade since it is also my husband’s subclade (Though I think this would change if we tested more markers.  His birthday is coming up, so we’ll see.). We don’t actually know anything about grandpa’s father partially because we couldn’t actually find his birth certificate.  But we do know that grandpa’s mother was born in Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico.  Grandpa and his brothers were born in Tyler, Texas so his father either met his mother in Texas or Tamaulipas I think.

Anyway, I submitted my uncle’s sample for inclusion in the Mexico DNA Project and humbly ask you to check it out and join.  Please.  Especially if you suspect any of your lines are Native American because the database needs more samples!  This is the description:

“The Genealogy of Mexico DNA Project was started on 9/7/03 and is for those whose Y-dna (father’s father’s father’s…) or Mitochondrial DNA (mother’s mother’s mother’s …) line extends to Mexico or New Spain. This includes the following states prior to 1848; California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Nevada, Utah and Colorado.

I have always wondered about the origins of my ancestors in Mexico. In 1998 I started The Genealogy of Mexico website with this in mind. It has always been my hope that information shared would lead us to the genealogical answers we seek.
With new advances in science it is possible to determine our ancient origins and see who we are related to.

PLEASE NOTE: the following names are names we are researching and may not necessarily be in the project. This research can be found on THIS website. This study concerns all the surnames of Mexico.”

Interestingly, my uncle has a match (although not a perfect match which indicates a few generations have passed since we shared a common ancestor) whose last name is Sancedo.  Mr. Sancedo mentioned to me that his father told him the surname had been Saucedo a long time ago but was changed at some point.  He doesn’t know why.