Henry Evans pay voucher for service in the War of 1812.  NC ECHO.
Genealogy

A Quaker in the War of 1812?

I’m writing this mostly to make sense of it, sorry if it jumps around a lot.  I met with a genealogist recently at my local Family History Library and she gave me some really good suggestions about researching Henry Evans.

As you already know, I found him on the 1810 census in Northampton County, NC.

On this record, he was between the ages of 26 and 44, which would mean he was probably born between the years 1766 and 1784.  He had a wife, 2 boys, and 3 girls at the time.  If this is the right Henry, Nancy was probably the girl between 10-15 years old which would make sense if she married Elijah Gumbs Boon in 1815.  My Sarah may have been one of the girls under 10 as we think she was born around 1809.

henry-evans-1810-census
Henry Evans on the 1810 Census, 7 people in the household, total: Henry Evans, his wife, 2 boys, and 3 girls.

Anyway, based on the timeframe, the genealogist mentioned I should check the records for the War of 1812.  I found a pay voucher for Henry Evans of the Northampton Militia at digital.ncdcr.gov/cdm/ref/collection/p16062coll7/id/3863 and also mention of him in the muster rolls from the book Muster Rolls of the Soldiers of the War of 1812: detached from the militia of North Carolina, in 1812 and 1814 Henry Evans page 20 #79 https://archive.org/details/musterrollsofsol00nort .  I did not find a pension record for him.

henry-evans-war-of-1812-pay-voucher
Henry Evans pay voucher for service in the War of 1812. NC ECHO.

I searched Ancestry with this new information and saw a Henry Evans in the Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935.  Of course, I got way too excited for someone who knows better.  Would a Quaker have participated in the War of 1812?  I didn’t think so. So I was surprised when I Googled “Henry Evans Northampton County NC Quakers” and the first document to come up included the line,

“In First Month, 1886, there is a recorded minute to the effect that William Copeland, Thomas B. Elliott, and Henry Evans were not disowned for volunteering their services in the army.”

Wow!  A couple of prior paragraphs talk about the War of 1812 so I felt like the genealogy angels were my tech support at the moment.  Though, when I read the year 1886 I was a little bummed because if he was born even at the latter end of the 1766-1784 spectrum he would have been 102 years old, and therefore, probably not the guy I was looking for.  I checked the Ancestry records and found the record mentioned in the pdf for the year 1866, not 1886.  If he were born at the latter end of the 1766-1784 spectrum he’d be about 82 which is more probable than 102.

henry-evans-1866-quaker-meeting-notes
Quaker Meeting Records 1866, Rich Square Meeting in which William Copeland, Thomas B. Elliot, and Henry Evans get to retain their membership.

One of the Quaker Meeting Notes from 1843 lists his wife as Mary, and “six of their children, namely James, Sarah J[?], Martha A, Celia E, Christian, and Henry”.  I might be reading too much into “six of their children” but at this time Sarah and Nancy would have been in Missouri.  If he were born in the latter end of the 1766-1784 spectrum he’d have been about 59 years old.  He can be 59 and still have 6 kids, right?  Especially if he remarried?

henry-evans-family-1843-meeting
Quaker Meeting Notes from 1843, Northampton County, lists Henry Evans’ wife as Mary, and “six of their children, namely James, Sarah J[?], Martha A, Celia E, Christian, and Henry”.
Henry Evans with his wife Mary and 3 of his children: James, 21 (born about 1829), Martha, 16 (born about 1834), and Celia, 14 (born about 1836) are on the 1850 census in Northampton County, NC.  These children were born well after the Henry Evans family on the 1810 census.  Still, it is possible that this could be the same Henry but with a different wife.  I assume a different wife because she was between ages 26-44 years old on the 1810 census, so if she was the youngest possible, 26, she would have been born around 1784 making her about 52 when the youngest child, Celia, was born in 1836.  Celia would have been born about 9 years after my Sarah Evans married William Brummet.

According to the 1850 census, he was about 62 years old, born in 1788.  That would have made him 22 on the 1810 census, where he is clearly marked as being between the ages of 26-44 years old.  The general rule is to stick with the information from the earliest census, so it is possible he was the youngest age available, 26, at the time making the age given in the 1850 census younger by 4 years.  Not impossible.  Also, we have Nancy Evans born around 1796.  If we add back the 4 years taken from the 1850 census, Henry Evans would have been born around 1784, making him 29 during his service in the War of 1812, 12 years old when Nancy was born (Although I find this date suspicious because her husband Elijah was born 12 Dec 1796 and Nancy is said to have been born 12 Oct 1796, what are the chances they were both born on the 12th day of the month, same year?), and 26 on the 1810 census.  There was a female 10-15 years of age on the 1810 census, if it were Nancy she would have been born 1795-1800, so I guess year-wise that is close to what we know about her.  The 1810 census pretty much says if Henry Evans had a child born around 1800, he could have been anywhere between 16 to 34 years of age (He could have been born 1766-1784 according to his age bracket).

henry-evans-1850-census
Henry Evans 1850 census Northampton County with wife Mary, and three of their children: James, Martha, and Celia.

So how can I tell if the 1810 Census Henry Evans is also the 1850 census Henry Evans?  I went back to the 1866 record of the three men who were allowed to retain their Friends (Quaker) membership despite their participation in the War of 1812.  The three men named were William Copeland, Thomas B. Elliot, and Henry Evans.  Were they in the census for Northampton County back in 1810?  That would make it more likely that they were friends in addition to being Friends (punny!).  I found William Copeland on page 7 of 44, but no Thomas.  There was an Elliot household, though, run by Sarah Elliot.

william-copeland-1810-census
William Copeland on the 1810 census of Northampton County, NC. William Copeland was one of the three men, along with Henry Evans, mentioned in the 1866 Quaker Meeting Records for being allowed to retain their membership despite their participation in the War of 1812.

Another name from the first Quaker record in which I found Henry Evans, in 1843, mentions a Josiah Outland.  Truthfully, the name Outland stood out to me because of the Outlander book series.  And Josiah isn’t a common name anymore so I went to see if I could find him on the 1810 census, he was there he is on page 29 of the Northampton census.

josiah-outland-1810-census
Josiah Outland on the 1810 census of Northampton County, NC. He was mentioned in the 1843 Quaker Meeting Records I found pertaining to Henry Evans. Josiah just sounds like a Quaker.

So, what do you think?  Is this the same Henry Evans?

Genealogy

Marriage Bond Between Elijah Gumbs and Nancy Evans, Northampton County NC

There wasn’t any extra information, why does this always happen to me?  It reads:

“We, the undersigned, do hereby acknowledge ourselves indebted to his Excellency, Wm Hawkins Esquire, Governer, &c. and his successors office, in the sum of five hundred pounds. But to be void on condition that there is no lawful cause obstruct a marriage between Elijah Gumbs and Nancy Evans for whom a liceace [?] no issues.

Witness, our hands and seals, this 17th day of Feb A.D. 1814

In presence of Tom Hughes                                             Henry -x- Evans his mark”

 

nancy-evans-marriage-bond-with-stamp
Elijah Boon and Nancy Evans 17 FEB 1814 Northampton County, North Carolina.  Bondsman Henry Evans.  Tom Hughes was a clerk who appears in many marriage records around this time in Northampton County.

 

Genealogy, Uncategorized

Sarah Evans Full Mitochondrial Sequence Match Updated

We finally received a mitochondrial DNA match on October 20th.  This person’s HVR1 and HVR2 results rolled in first, then the next day I was notified that it was a full sequence match!  Here’s a good explanation from Roberta Estes of DNA Explained on why this kind of match is significant: “Locations are extremely important when tracking mitochondrial DNA because if you match someone who is in the same area as your ancestor, then you’re close to finding your common ancestor. The records that may well prove the connection may be located in that geography as well. Some people are lucky enough to connect to a surname. Since they change every generation, the surname will likely be buried in the information of the other individual. You should ask them for their info as well, along with the areas where their ancestor lived. Don’t neglect sisters and who they married. Your ancestor’s sister may hold the key to your ancestry as well. I generally take my matches’ ancestor’s names and compare them to names in my Gedcom file to see what I find. It’s amazing how often I find something close geographically or sometimes I find their ancestor already listed as a sibling or niece or cousin of one of my ancestors. That’s powerful information.”

fms-v7-match-documentation
Our first mitochondrial DNA match. As you all know, I have been stuck on my furthest maternal line ancestor, Sarah Evans for a while. I know Sarah Evans was married to William Brummet in Chariton County, Missouri in 1827 and that the 1850 census for Livingston County, Missouri says she was from North Carolina. I even received a notification as the project administrator for Mothers of Missouri. This was super exciting: They are descendants of Nancy Evans who married Elijah Boon in Northampton County, North Carolina in 1814 before setting off for Missouri. Nancy Evans was born in October 1796 so there would have been about a 13-year gap between her and Sarah Evans. Nancy Evans’ parents were William Evans (sometimes William Evins) and Sarah Hayes. The match does not know Sarah Hayes’ mother.

UPDATE at the bottom, full match confirmed!  Nancy Boon/Nancy Evans and Sarah Brummett/Sarah Evans were sisters!

A cursory Google search for Elijah Boon and Nancy Evans, Missouri turns up this link, a short biography about Mrs. Harriet Bills (Harriet Boone) from the book, The History of Caldwell and Livingston Counties, Missouri, 1886  mentions her parents “being Elijah and Nancy Boone, nee Evans. They were also both natives of North Carolina. The father was born in Northampton county, December 12, 1796, and by occupation was a farmer. He continued to live in the State of his birth until removing to Livingston county, Mo., in 1834. The mother was born October 12, 1796.”  A few pages before, it mentions William Wm. Brummett and Elijah Boon both living in Township 59, Ranges 24 and 25, respectively.  Our Sarah Evans and her husband William Brummett eventually end up in Livingston County.  This is where their daughter Mary Ann marries James Taylor.

This excerpt from the book History of Chariton and Howard Counties, Missouri page 459 notes Elijah Boone was one of the “old settlers” of Chariton County along with a Brummett.  This would put Elijah and Nancy Boon (Evans), and the Brummett Family in Chariton County prior to 1830.  Remember, Sarah Evans and William Brummett married in 1827 in Chariton County, Missouri.

brummett-and-boon-1830-chariton-co-mo
William Brummett, husband of Sarah Evans and Elijah Boon, husband of Nancy Evans in Chariton County, Missouri 1830.  FamilySearch

UPDATE!

Family Tree DNA’s help desk got back to me Monday, October 24 via Facebook to confirm that this is a full mitochondrial sequence match!  Sarah Evans and Nancy Evans are sisters!  When our display glitch is fixed I will add the mtDNA match picture here.  My mother also matches an AncestryDNA kit administered by user RossEddy1, both are descendants of Elijah Gumbs Boon and Nancy Evans.

ftdna-match-display-glitch
Full mitochondrial sequence match between Nancy Boon (Nancy Evans) and Sarah Brummett (Sarah Evans) confirmed!
fms-match-and-genealogical-info-evans
Family Tree DNA fixed it quickly.  This is the genealogical information sent to me by our match, this is the image I will use in our Ancestry.com family tree.
Genealogy, Uncategorized

Are the Indiana and Missouri Brummetts connected?

Update on Sarah Evans, wife of William Brummett:  The genealogist didn’t find anything, which I was mentally prepared for because I’ve seen other diligent genealogists have her as their brick wall.

I received an Ancestry.com message asking for help with someone’s Indiana Brummett family.  I have come across them before and noticed other researchers have questioned if they are connected.

It reminded me that the DAR genealogist who was helping me with my application mentioned it was a bit of a stretch to assume Joseph Evans and Anna Maria Sauer (Mary Ann Sowers) were Sarah Evans’ parents because lack of evidence and to consider how far apart Putnam County, Indiana and Missouri are.  According to Wikipedia Mercer County, Missouri was organized in 1845 from Grundy County.

I did note that three of Joseph Evans and Anna Maria Sauer’s children eventually ended up in and died in Mercer County, Missouri although I don’t know what circumstances led them there.

  • Marium Evans b. about 1809 d. 1885 Mercer County, MO
  • Solomon Evans b. 1811 d. 1859 Mercer County, MO
  • Robert Evans b.1822 d. 1852 Mercer County, MO

Anyway, it has become clear to me that probably the best way of finding more on Sarah Evans is to focus on William Brummett’s family.  I’ve seen William Brummett on the 1830 census in Chariton County, MO but have not found him in earlier documents there.  I did not see any Brummetts on that census schedule in Chariton County or the surrounding areas.  I have found a man named Rennes Brummott on the Earliest Township and Public Land Survey, 5th Principal Meridian.  The date at the bottom of the page says “Surveyors Office St. Louis April 6th 1837”.  I speculate on the relationship of these two Brummett men in the linked blog post.  It is important to note that the name is pronounced “wren” but in the Breton language Rennes could also be pronounced “Rhoazon”.

This website has come up in many of my search results about the Brummett family.  I finally contacted the owner to ask him if he thought 1)Rennes and William could be father/son since I have seen many family trees online with William’s father listed as “Ren, Renna, or Reason” Brummett and 2) if these Brummetts might be related to his Brummetts in Indiana.  Remember the DAR genealogist thought my Sarah Evans could not be the daughter of Joseph Evans of Indiana because I didn’t have solid evidence of the relationship and the two states are not close to each other.

He had a lot of good info in his response, but the thing that stood out to me most was:

One other thing that I should mention.
The Brummetts and Chandlers ended up in Brown County, Indiana about 1821.  That is where the senior Ren Brummett went as well.
Around 1850, a couple of the chandlers in Brown County moved to different locations in Missouri.
The Chandler and Brummett cousins grew up together in Brown County, Missouri.  So it would not be surprised if many of the Brummett cousins moved to Missouri at about the same time.  I have not studied the idea very carefuly, however.

Very interesting.  The earliest documentation of my William Brummett that I’ve found was the 1827 marriage between him and Sarah “Sally” Evans.  As I mentioned before he is on the 1830 census, but when I went to check my records I noticed a cousin has him in her family tree residing in Greene County, Indiana.  As Brown County, IN wasn’t formed until 1836 I figured maybe it was all Greene County at one time.

WB Chariton Co 1830
William Brummett 1830 Chariton County, Missouri total 3 people.
WB Greene Co Indiana 1830
William Brummett 1830 Greene County, Indiana total 6 people.

They could be different people, there are three people unaccounted for in Missouri if they are the same.  It was just striking to me that a Renna/Ren Brummett also appears in Brown County (formed 1836) in 1840 at 70 years old.  What a coincidence there is also a Rennes Brummett in the area that became Livingston County, Missouri around the time William Brummet was there (and in Chariton).  Livingston and Chariton counties are next to each other so I figured boundaries probably changed a bit.

They could also be cousins or another type of kin, my point is I see a definite connection between the Missouri and Indiana Brummets (and possibly the Indiana Evans too).

WB BLM Missouri
BLM General Land Office records William Brummett in Livingston County, Missouri 1843. I don’t think this Ren is the original Ren because of the date. Maybe a son or grandson or something.
WB BLM Indiana
BLM General Land Office records William Brummett Greene County, Indiana 1835 and Brown County, Indiana 1848 (Brown County formed in 1836). These two must be the same person.

 

 

 

Genealogy, Uncategorized

Reason Renna Rennes Brummott

Follow me into the land of tinfoil hat genealogy (if I waited until I had real genealogy breakthroughs this blog would be completely dead).

In searching for William Brummett I have seen many trees with his father listed as either Reason or Renna Brummett.  These are strange names, but considering some people opened the bible and pointed to a word to name their children it’s not too much of a stretch.  I thought either one of the names was wrong or they were two different people.

I’ve also seen an internet rumor that Renna’s family originated in Brittany, France so I started thinking maybe his name was René.  Then I found this land document “Earliest Township and Range Public Land Survey, Missouri, 5th Principal Meridian”  with the name Rennes Brummott listed.  That’s another form of René, isn’t it?

Turns out I know nothing about France.  Rennes “is a city in the east of Brittany in northwestern France at the confluence of the Ille and the Vilaine. Rennes is the capital of the region of Brittany, as well as the Ille-et-Vilaine department. [Wikipedia]”  Furthermore, it is pronounced like wren in French and “Roazhon” in Breton! (Reason?)

Rennes Brummott

I’ve either figured out the origin of the internet rumor or stumbled across mind-blowing information.  If it’s the origin of the rumor though, I don’t know how the person who made up the name Reason Brummett would know that is how Rennes is pronounced in Breton.  How many people still speak Breton?

Happy New Year!

 

compare
Genealogy, Uncategorized

Thomas Benton Brummett

Or however his last name is spelled.  I copied and pasted this paragraph from a post I made elsewhere.  Thanks to Ancestry.com users momworldorder and margos1776 for sharing their lovely family photos.

This is Beatrice Ortega. Her maternal grandmother was Mary Ann Brummett of Livingston County, Missouri. The gentleman is Thomas Benton Brummett, one of the few Brummetts I have seen a picture of so far. I’m sure I’m researching the correct family because of their similarities! Thomas Benton Brummett was Beatrice Ortega’s maternal grand-uncle. It was because Thomas named one of his daughters Sarah Evans Brummett in honor of his mother that I was able to confirm Sarah Evans as my 5th great grandmother. He’s one of those ancestors who stands out; I think he wanted us to know of him and his family and I’m very grateful for it.

compare

Genealogy, Uncategorized

April Sauceda AncestryDNA Family Tree

Santa My mom, April Sauceda, agreed to do yet another DNA test as a Christmas gift this year!  Here’s her family tree.  I purposefully attached National Geographic Genographic Project’s image of the cute little girl with the skis to everyone like Thomas Benton Brummit who should be our mtDNA matches so people would be like, “Whaaaat?!” and stop to look.  #trainwreckgenealogy