compare
Genealogy, Uncategorized

Thomas Benton Brummett

Or however his last name is spelled.  I copied and pasted this paragraph from a post I made elsewhere.  Thanks to Ancestry.com users momworldorder and margos1776 for sharing their lovely family photos.

This is Beatrice Ortega. Her maternal grandmother was Mary Ann Brummett of Livingston County, Missouri. The gentleman is Thomas Benton Brummett, one of the few Brummetts I have seen a picture of so far. I’m sure I’m researching the correct family because of their similarities! Thomas Benton Brummett was Beatrice Ortega’s maternal grand-uncle. It was because Thomas named one of his daughters Sarah Evans Brummett in honor of his mother that I was able to confirm Sarah Evans as my 5th great grandmother. He’s one of those ancestors who stands out; I think he wanted us to know of him and his family and I’m very grateful for it.

compare

Genealogy, Uncategorized

April Sauceda AncestryDNA Family Tree

Santa My mom, April Sauceda, agreed to do yet another DNA test as a Christmas gift this year!  Here’s her family tree.  I purposefully attached National Geographic Genographic Project’s image of the cute little girl with the skis to everyone like Thomas Benton Brummit who should be our mtDNA matches so people would be like, “Whaaaat?!” and stop to look.  #trainwreckgenealogy

Celebrations, Genealogy

Dia de los Muertos

Happy Autumn celebrations to you and your loved ones!

Our 2015 Dia de los Muertos altar.  Our son decorated the sugar skull.
Our 2015 Dia de los Muertos altar. Our son decorated the sugar skull.

DSC03963_zps8n4zd2d4

Uncategorized

Probate and Update(s)

How do you like the new look?  I felt the old blog was a little too busy.

I did that thing again in which I put off writing so now I have a billion little things to talk about so I don’t know where to start.

I received Joseph Evans’ probate when I was hoping to receive a will.  It wasn’t very helpful.

I received and sent back the Genes For Good spit kit!  That was exciting.

I have sent off for a copy of a deed in Livingston County, Missouri for William Brummett and his wife Sarah Evans.  I’m not really sure what I think this record will show me other than my desperation to snap up any and all documents relating to these families.

After staring at my Ancestry.com tree for what felt like hours I decided to go ahead and order the Family Group Sheet for the Brummetts because it is the index-only record that pops up showing Sarah Evans’ and William Brummett’s birth states. I figure since it matches their information on the 1850 census it was worth a try.  Maybe there will be some great hints, maybe it will be like casting Runes.  Good times.

I have a picture I received along with Sarah Jane Taylor’s other photos that I don’t know why I didn’t share.  Sarah Jane Taylor and Dionisio Ortega are not in this particular photo but I am sure the people are their children (first and second row) and some of their grandchildren (third row).  I am particularly drawn to Beatrice Ortega and the young woman standing on the right.  There is a reticence about her that reminds me of the photos of my 2nd great grandmother Ramona Ortega,  I can’t be sure who the young woman is.

AND FINALLY THE CRAZY-PERSON UPDATE

Update October 2016: This line is wrong.  See Sarah Evans Mitochondrial DNA Test I think I’m beginning to understand triangulation. Bear with me.  Grandma has a few DNA matches that I believe are related to Sarah Evans/the Evans family and one match that is a definite Sauer.  Playing around with the chromosome browser I realized that there is overlap between one of the matches that I believe is related to the Evans family (orange) and the Sauer match (blue). They also match each other which is very important.  That suggests they received the same segments from a common ancestor.  Who was that ancestor?  I don’t know, the ancestor could have been 6 generations ago or more.  For grandma that would have been Sarah Evan’s mother (who I believe is Mary L. Ann Sauer/Anna Maria Sauer) or beyond.

Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Beatrice Ortega, daughter of Sarah Jane Taylor and Dionisio Ortega with other unidentified Ortegas.  I think they are Sarah Jane's and Dionisio's other children (1st and 2nd rows) and some grandchildren (3rd row).
Beatrice Ortega, daughter of Sarah Jane Taylor and Dionisio Ortega with other unidentified Ortegas. I think they are Sarah Jane’s and Dionisio’s other children (1st and 2nd rows) and some grandchildren (3rd row).
Genealogy

The Mystery of Sarah Jane Taylor: Brumet Family Nearby, 1850 Census

I decided to go page by page with the District 51, Livingston County, Missouri Census of 1850 to see if any Brumets were neighbors.  Eighteen households before James Taylor and Mary Bromett appear household #394 (entry 16), William Brumet and his wife Sarah.  Could they be Sarah Jane Taylor’s maternal grandparents?

William Brumet, his wife Sarah, and their children Susan, Henry, James, William, Elijah, John, and Thomas. Mary Ann Bromett (or Mary Ann
William Brumet, his wife Sarah, and their children Susan, Henry, James, William, Elijah, John, and Thomas. Mary Ann Bromett (or Mary Ann “Polly” Brumet, this family has multiple spellings) lives 18 households away with her husband James Taylor. Polly Ann Bromett is 19 years old at this time. Could there be a connection?

I also found this record of marriage for William to Sarah “Sally” Evans in Chariton County, Missouri 1827.  Maybe Mary Ann Bromett named her daughter Sarah Jane Taylor after grandmother Sarah Evans?

William Brummit married Sarah
William Brummit married Sarah “Sally” Evans July 1827. Sarah Evans would have been about 18 years old at this time and about 22 when Mary Ann was born in 1831. Could She be Mary Ann Bromett’s mother?
Genealogy

The Mystery of Sarah Jane Taylor: 1860 Census, Shelby Missouri and a Round Up

Ben sent me the 1860 census for Salt River Township, Shelby County, Missouri.  Thank you Ben!

James Taylor's family 1860
James Taylor’s family 1860

We see James (J.W.) is a carpenter,  is already married to Geraldine Dennisson, and only Isaiah and Jane are listed from his marriage to Mary A. Bromett.  The History of Allen and Woodson Counties, Kansas mention a third child who was deceased at the time the book was written (as was Isaiah, Sarah Jane Taylor being the only child of Mary A. Bromett who was alive) so I assume the child was likely already deceased.  James and Geraldine have a two year old Samuel and have James’ brother Wesley Taylor living with them.  They appear to also have a relative of Geraldine’s, Dillard Dennisson living with them as well.  The whole family is living with May Thomas, Walter? W. Simon, a lumber dealer, and William Walker, a carpenter.  Interestingly, only James is listed as having real estate, valued at $3000.

Ben also found a record of marriage for James Taylor and Geraldine Dennisson:

James Taylor and Geraldine Dennisson (2nd wife) were married July 16, 1857 also in Livingston County Missouri. This is the same county James and Mary A. Bromett were married.
James Taylor and Geraldine Dennisson (2nd wife) were married July 16, 1857 also in Livingston County Missouri. This is the same county James and Mary A. Bromett were married.

Why didn’t we know about Isaiah Taylor?  There are hints that he may have had descendants.

Why was our Sarah Jane only known as Jane?  Is this why she chose to go by the name Juanita in New Mexico?

How did Mary A. Bromett and their third child die?  When did it happen?  Where are they buried?

How did James Taylor and family eventually come to reside in Kansas?

Did Mary A. Bromett have sisters born of the same mother?  Who was her mother? When I started this search it was because I would like to trace my maternal line as far back as possible in hopes of identifying a living maternal line descendant who might agree to a mitochondrial DNA test.  I would love to find a match to confirm our line.

This is my timeline for James Taylor so far:

1830-Born in Montgomery County, Missouri

1850-Married Mary A. Bromett in Livingston County, Missouri

1852-Son Isaiah Taylor born to Mary A. Bromett

1855-Daughter Sarah Jane Taylor born to Mary A. Bromett

1857-Married to Geraldine M. Dennisson

1858-Son Samuel G. Taylor born to Geraldine M. Dennisson

1860-Living in Salt River Township, Shelby County, Missouri with family

Genealogy

The Mystery of Sarah Jane Taylor: James and Mary A. Taylor 1850 Livingston County, Missouri

If you don’t blog about your genealogy journey you really should think about doing it because it’s so much fun.  Yes, it is embarrassing if you make a public mistake but this is a great platform to get feedback and ideas from other people and potential collaborators may find you!  I’ve had good luck with our DNA matches, but surprisingly some of the best contributors to my family tree have come from other interested people finding this blog (and a lot of help from various Facebook genealogy groups).

I still am too cheap to renew my Ancestry.com subscription so I visited the library for research yesterday. Unfortunately I got distracted by books and time escaped me so all I found were these: Joseph Taylor (#38) on the
first page followed by the rest of the family. Living next to them is a young James Taylor (#8) and his wife Mary A. Polly is a nickname for Mary so I’m guessing this is the Polly Ann Brumnitt mentioned in the book. I didn’t notice they were a separate household at the library so I didn’t search for anything else.

Bennie, one of the collaborators on The Mystery of Sarah J. Taylor, emailed me with this information: “Salt River Township in the county of Shell State Missouri 1860 census under Geraldine Dennison page 32 lines 5,6,8 mention Jane Taylor ect. Geraldine Dennison married James Taylor in July 16 1857 in Livingston Missouri. She died in Canon Colorado in 1875 and is buried at Greenwood cemetery in Canon. This woman was Sarah Jane’s stepmother.”  Collaboration is so much fun!

I also found James Taylor on the 1880 census in Missouri married to the third wife mentioned in the book, Margaret “Maggie” Shuey.

#38 is Joseph Taylor, James Taylor's father.  This record states he is from Kentucky while the book states he was from Maryland.  Maybe he was originally from Maryland and made his way to Kentucky, then Missouri?
#38 is Joseph Taylor, James Taylor’s father. This record states he is from Kentucky while the book states he was from Maryland. Maybe he was originally from Maryland and made his way to Kentucky, then Missouri?
James Taylor 1850
#8 is James Taylor with his wife Mary A. (maybe “Polly Ann” Brumnitt who died in Utica?). No children living with them in 1850.