mdlp-gpa-j
Genealogy

Native American DNA

I’ve mentioned my paternal grandparents on this blog before.  My grandmother on that side passed away a while back and I regret not asking her more about her life while she was alive although there was a good chance she might not have told me anything.  My grandfather is still alive and doing relatively well, so I decided to ask him if I could get a DNA sample to send to Family Tree DNA.  He agreed, but it was totally one of those “this is your only chance he won’t say yes again” kind of things.

His results came back early and revealed that he is Native American.  Pretty much just Native American.  I’m not sure if this is what he and my grandmother were hiding, but he hinted that he didn’t want to discuss the results.  I was pretty lucky to have obtained the sample.  All he’ll tell me is that he was born in Tlaxcala, Mexico.  I figured out on my own that he is using a fake name.  He confirmed this and said he dropped his Native American name a long time ago.

grandpa-my-origins
Native American My Origins results – Family Tree DNA
clovis-anzick
Clovis Anzick-1 came up as a cousin match for him, not sure what to think about the data set being included at FTDNA.

 

mdlp-gpa-j
MDLP World-22 Native American results at GEDmatch

Paternal grandfather’s DNA analysis using MDLP World-22 at GEDmatch. He is overwhelmingly Native American. Largest percentages:

Mesoamerican 46.03%
North Amerind 31.05%
South American Amerind 12.26%

mdlp-gpa-j-pops
Native American mixed mode population sharing results MDLP World-22 at GEDmatch

 

His mixed-mode population sharing results stood out to me because his best fit populations are a mix of North and Central/South American.  He has 162 Family Finder matches and I noticed 5 matches with what appears to be exclusively Ecuadorian ancestry and 4 with Guatemalan ancestry.  Two of the Guatemalan matches were adoptees, one was somewhere between a 2nd and 3rd cousin match.

And while I have your attention…  Click here

 

Genealogy, Immigration

Bernardo Sauceda and Francisca Garza

Francisca Garza’s obituary from 1955 mentions her living children:

  •  Jose Garza Sauceda, Phoenix
  • Cruz Garza Sauceda, Phoenix
  • Benny Garza Sauceda, Phoenix (my maternal grandfather)
  • Paul Garza Sauceda, Phoenix
  • Felipe Garza Sauceda, Bryan, Brazos County, Texas
  • Segro? [I think this is supposed to be Ysidro Garza Sauceda], Houston, Texas
  • Manuela Bernal [née Manuela Garza Sauceda], Bryan, Brazos County, Texas

We know that Francisca was born in Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico and eventually ended up in Texas, we’re just not sure when.  Tracing her children I was able to see the different places she lived in Texas.  Her son Felipe was born in San Ysidro, Zapata County, Mexico, Cruz Garza Sauceda was born in Paige, Bastrop County, Texas, and others including grandpa Benny were born in Tyler, Smith County, Texas.

 

Francisca Garza MX to TX map
Francisca Garza Sauceda’s trek from her birthplace in Tamaulipas, Mexico to Tyler, Texas.  She died in Phoenix, Arizona October 29, 1955.

 

Using the children’s birth years and locations I was able to find Bernardo Sauceda and Francisca Garza’s record of marriage in 1900 in Zapata County, Texas.

 

DSC01879
Bernardo Sauceda and Francisca Garza were married February 2, 1900 in Zapata County, Texas [microfilm, FamilySearch]

 

 

Immigration

Not entirely genealogy-related

DSC01071

Monument to the Soviet Army in Borisova Gradina, Sofia, Bulgaria

DSC01502
Monument of Liberty in Freedom Square, Ruse, Bulgaria

We recently went to Bulgaria to complete my husband’s immigration journey.  I am happy to report he is now a lawful permanent resident.  Going to Bulgaria to complete the process also gave him the opportunity to see family he hadn’t seen in  22 years.  Both of his grandmothers are still alive so we went to see them but unfortunately his paternal grandfather passed away last year.  The other grandfather passed away some time ago.  It was a bittersweet experience, mostly sweet.  We are happy to be home and feel a burden has been lifted from us.

 

Drama, Genealogy, Immigration, Rant

My life was a lie.

Just kidding, it wasn’t that dramatic.  My dad’s parents are Joe Conde and Amelia Juarez Rangel, although I didn’t really think about that until recently.  I wasn’t very close to these grandparents because, when I was born to teenage parents who did the best they could (a damn good job if you ask me), these grandparents didn’t feel old enough to be grandma and grandpa.  Amelia also tried to convince my dad I wasn’t his daughter.  I thought of her when my dad’s DNA results came in and did a little jig, even though we never doubted I am my father’s daughter.

My last name was Rangel, as was my dad’s, so I always assumed that was my grandfather’s last name.  Later I noticed some of my aunts and uncles were Conde.  As I got into genealogy I neglected my dad’s side because I feel very distant from them.  As time went on, I questioned my dad’s (and his dad’s) last name.  First off, it’s weird that my father has his mom’s maiden name but I had him join the Rangel Project at Family Tree DNA just in case.  I couldn’t find a Conde project.  In any case my father’s Y-DNA at 12 markers has no matches.  None!

My dad asked an older brother about all of this, and my uncle admitted to having asked my grandfather because he also had his suspicions.  My uncle said that my grandfather admitted his last name was false and told him his real last name which my uncle did not remember although he said “it sounded very indigenous.”

My paternal grandparents, Joe Conde and Amelia Juarez Rangel.  Some of their children were named Rangel, like my dad, and others Conde.
My paternal grandparents, Joe Conde and Amelia Juarez Rangel. Some of their children were named Rangel, like my dad, and others Conde.
Dad's mom, 5th down. Here is a record of Amelia Juarez Rangel's birth on October 17, 1941 to Maria Rangel and Benito Juarez.
Dad’s mom, 5th down. Here is a record of Amelia Juarez Rangel’s birth on October 17, 1941 to Maria Rangel and Benito Juarez.
1940 census
In 1940 we see Amelia Juarez Rangel’s parents, Maria Rangel and Benito Juarez living with Benito’s family. Benito’s father Miguel is the farmer and his sons are farm laborers, suggesting that Miguel Juarez owned the land. Interestingly, living with them are some Conde relatives. I think this is how my grandfather Joe Conde took his last name.
1930 census
In 1930 we see a very young Maria Rangel living with her family. This seeks to explain the different last names used by my father’s family: Conde, Juarez, and Rangel

AJR tombstone

Genealogy, Immigration

DH’s 23andMe Results

You all get to laugh at me, I was wrong about DH’s mitochondrial haplogroup.  Big surprise for a Bulgarian!

DH is also a V
DH is also a V

About V1 (23andMe): Introduction

Haplogroup V first appeared in Iberia toward the end of the Ice Age, about 16,000 years ago, when Europe’s human population was mostly restricted to a few temperate enclaves in the southern part of the continent. Aside from a branch that established itself in Sardinia during the period, haplogroup V was mostly confined to the Iberian peninsula until the Ice Age had ended.

The haplogroup began expanding once consistently warmer conditions arrived about 11,500 years ago. One migration carried it northward along the Atlantic to a low-lying coastal plain rich in game and marine food sources such as seals and sea birds. Known as Doggerland, that region lies under the North Sea today – because so much water was locked up in the polar ice sheets during and immediately after the Ice Age, sea level was lower in the past than it is today.

Doggerland slipped beneath the waves about 9,000 years ago, but haplogroup V remains at levels of about 5% in countries that border the Atlantic and especially the North Sea. It is most abundant today in Scotland and northern Germany.

A separate post-Ice Age migration carried haplogroup V through central Europe to western Russia and the Scandinavian Arctic.

Isolated Pockets

Haplogroup V tends to be most common today in isolated populations on Europe’s fringes, from the Finns and Saami in the north to the Sardinians and Basques in the south.

V reaches levels of 12% among the Basque. But its complete absence in ancient DNA samples from their homeland suggests that wherever the haplogroup originated in the Iberian peninsula, it wasn’t in the Basque country.

The Saami

The Saami, also known as the Lapps or Laplanders, are an indigenous ethnic group of northern Scandinavia and Russia’s Kola peninsula. Because their language belongs to the Finno-Ugric linguistic group, which appears to have originated in Russia, they were previously thought to have come from northern Asia or the Urals. But genetic analysis, including the detection of haplogroup V among the Saami, indicates that they probably migrated to their homeland from southern Europe after the Ice Age.

Haplogroup V appears at levels of about 40% in the Saami, and like the other two common haplogroups in the population, H1 and U5b1b1, it clearly originated in Europe. The haplogroup appears to have expanded from Iberia through central Europe after the Ice Age. It is found today at levels of about 10% percent in the Maris, an ethnic group living along the Volga in Russia, which suggests the Saami may have approached their Arctic homeland by traveling up that river and its tributaries toward the Baltic.

The high frequency of V in the Saami is due to the population shrinking to a small size several thousand years ago, then subsequently expanding. It is not known why this occurred. However, when this happens, some lineages randomly become more frequent while others disappear. Because of this V is more common in the Saami than other Europeans, including their Scandinavian neighbors.

A distinctive archaeological site – a cemetery on an island in a lake near St. Petersburg – suggests that ancestors of the Saami may have reached the Baltic region as much as 8,500 years ago. Saami groups in far northwestern Russia buried their dead on lake islands until the mid-19th century.

23andMe really refined DH's Y-DNA from E1b1b1 (E-M35.1) to E1b1b1a2 * (E-V13*)
23andMe really refined DH’s Y-DNA from E1b1b1 (E-M35.1) to E1b1b1a2 * (E-V13*)

Introduction

E arose in the eastern part of Africa about 30,000 to 40,000 years ago. Since then, migrants have carried it throughout that continent and into neighboring regions of Europe and the Near East.

Within Africa haplogroup E is extremely common and widespread, reaching levels of 75% or more among Arabs and Berbers in Morocco, Senegalese in western Africa and Bantu-speaking groups in South Africa and Kenya.

Haplogroup E1b1b1a

E1b1b1a originated in a population that moved from eastern Africa into northeastern Africa about 14,000 years ago, during the final days of the Ice Age. From northeastern Africa, E1b1b1a men expanded across northern Africa between the Sahara and the Mediterranean coastline, and out of Africa into Near Eastern populations, where their descendants still live today.

Haplogroup E1b1b1a is also common in southern Europe, including the Balkans, Iberia, and Italy. It is particularly common among Greeks, Bulgarians and Albanians, reaching levels of 15 to 30% in those populations. The majority of men bearing E1b1b1a descend from a quick expansion of people out of the Near East via Turkey about 4,500 years ago. This expansion of E1b1b1a is linked to the Bronze Age, a culture that arose from the smelting of tin and copper to create beautiful and complex bronze items, such as jewelry and weapons. These Bronze Age men carrying E1b1b1a and other haplogroups journeyed along river waterways in the Balkans and spread into east-central Europe. Today, men from Ukraine, Hungary, Romania, and Slovakia all carry E1b1b1a at levels of nearly 10%.

While the majority of E1b1b1a European males trace their recent ancestry to Turkey and the Near East, some men carrying E1b1b1a from Spain, Italy and Greece trace their ancestry directly from North African populations, probably within the last 4,000 years. The ancestors of these men must have sailed across the Mediterranean Sea and settled in communities along the European coast.

But not all branches of E1b1b1a are linked to the Mediterranean. Haplogroup E1b1b1a2 arose in the Balkan region of southeast Europe about 9,000 years ago, just as agriculture was beginning to make its way into the region. Men bearing this haplogroup had been hunter-gatherers, but likely took up farming soon after the arrival of agriculturalists from the Near East.

Today, E1b1b1a2 is still found in the Balkans, with about 20% of Greeks and 24% of Albanians carrying this haplogroup. E1b1b1a2 is present at lower levels in the surrounding Balkan Peninsula and in Anatolia (present-day Turkey).

Yet another branch of E1b1b1a, E1b1b1a3, originated in northeastern Africa about 10,000 years ago. Today it is found in about 20% of Egyptian men.

In the 23andMe blog…

Haplogroup E1b1b1a is also linked to the spread of agriculture in southeastern Europe. Learn more at the 23andMe blog.

African Migration

About 8,000 years ago men from the E1b1b1a1b branch of E1b1b1a migrated from Egypt southward into eastern Africa, perhaps in search of new pastures for their recently domesticated goats, sheep and cattle. Most men in Somalia and parts of Ethiopia and Kenya who carry the E1b1b1a mutation today are descendants of these migrants.”

Interestingly, I noticed DH has a null 425 Y-STR marker and had him join the Null 425 project at FTDNA in November of 2012.  I noticed the administrator listed DH as E-V13 and asked about it.  The administrator said:

 So your husband has typical STR (marker) values for this E-V13 subgroup, which is very common in the Balkans. It is considered to be the marker of ancient Illyrians and Thracians, and every 5th Bulgarian man belongs to this. It is the most common in Albania, but also frequent in Romania, Serbia and Greece.  You may test V13 as an individual SNP from FTDNA if you like, to be sure, but I say 99.9% you would test positive.  Also, all of the closest matches in the Null 425 project belong to this subgroup.
Super nice guy, and he was correct.
DH's Ancestry Composition
DH’s Ancestry Composition
Dr. McDonald's BGA
Dr. McDonald’s BGA

I asked Dr. McDonald about that spot of Americas green on chromosome 9 which he said was not actually Native American (which would not make any sense because DH and his family are from Bulgaria and have been for generations), he said it is actually Siberian.  This is what he said:

“Americas is very close to being East Asian and therefore likely some sort of Siberian something.  Looks like Bulgaria or Former Yugoslavia or some combo of those with Greek, or maybe Greek-Turkish or actual Cypriot-something. VERY clearly it is not Ashkenazi Jewish. Top bet is Bulgaria, but not great odds. What is it supposed to be?”

Genealogy

Sauceda Paternal Haplogroup/ Y-DNA

My mom’s father’s surname was Sauceda and I was able to get one of my uncles to submit a sample for paternal line testing (only to the 37th marker, I don’t know if we’ll upgrade).  This is what we found:

Sauceda Y DNA

His haplogroup is E projected subclade is E-M35.1 if we tested more markers.  You can click my Haplogroup E-M35.1 tag if you would like to see my older posts on this subclade since it is also my husband’s subclade (Though I think this would change if we tested more markers.  His birthday is coming up, so we’ll see.). We don’t actually know anything about grandpa’s father partially because we couldn’t actually find his birth certificate.  But we do know that grandpa’s mother was born in Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico.  Grandpa and his brothers were born in Tyler, Texas so his father either met his mother in Texas or Tamaulipas I think.

Anyway, I submitted my uncle’s sample for inclusion in the Mexico DNA Project and humbly ask you to check it out and join.  Please.  Especially if you suspect any of your lines are Native American because the database needs more samples!  This is the description:

“The Genealogy of Mexico DNA Project was started on 9/7/03 and is for those whose Y-dna (father’s father’s father’s…) or Mitochondrial DNA (mother’s mother’s mother’s …) line extends to Mexico or New Spain. This includes the following states prior to 1848; California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Nevada, Utah and Colorado.

I have always wondered about the origins of my ancestors in Mexico. In 1998 I started The Genealogy of Mexico website with this in mind. It has always been my hope that information shared would lead us to the genealogical answers we seek.
With new advances in science it is possible to determine our ancient origins and see who we are related to.

PLEASE NOTE: the following names are names we are researching and may not necessarily be in the project. This research can be found on THIS website. This study concerns all the surnames of Mexico.”

Interestingly, my uncle has a match (although not a perfect match which indicates a few generations have passed since we shared a common ancestor) whose last name is Sancedo.  Mr. Sancedo mentioned to me that his father told him the surname had been Saucedo a long time ago but was changed at some point.  He doesn’t know why.