Uncategorized

Probate and Update(s)

How do you like the new look?  I felt the old blog was a little too busy.

I did that thing again in which I put off writing so now I have a billion little things to talk about so I don’t know where to start.

I received Joseph Evans’ probate when I was hoping to receive a will.  It wasn’t very helpful.

I received and sent back the Genes For Good spit kit!  That was exciting.

I have sent off for a copy of a deed in Livingston County, Missouri for William Brummett and his wife Sarah Evans.  I’m not really sure what I think this record will show me other than my desperation to snap up any and all documents relating to these families.

After staring at my Ancestry.com tree for what felt like hours I decided to go ahead and order the Family Group Sheet for the Brummetts because it is the index-only record that pops up showing Sarah Evans’ and William Brummett’s birth states. I figure since it matches their information on the 1850 census it was worth a try.  Maybe there will be some great hints, maybe it will be like casting Runes.  Good times.

I have a picture I received along with Sarah Jane Taylor’s other photos that I don’t know why I didn’t share.  Sarah Jane Taylor and Dionisio Ortega are not in this particular photo but I am sure the people are their children (first and second row) and some of their grandchildren (third row).  I am particularly drawn to Beatrice Ortega and the young woman standing on the right.  There is a reticence about her that reminds me of the photos of my 2nd great grandmother Ramona Ortega,  I can’t be sure who the young woman is.

AND FINALLY THE CRAZY-PERSON UPDATE

Update October 2016: This line is wrong.  See Sarah Evans Mitochondrial DNA Test I think I’m beginning to understand triangulation. Bear with me.  Grandma has a few DNA matches that I believe are related to Sarah Evans/the Evans family and one match that is a definite Sauer.  Playing around with the chromosome browser I realized that there is overlap between one of the matches that I believe is related to the Evans family (orange) and the Sauer match (blue). They also match each other which is very important.  That suggests they received the same segments from a common ancestor.  Who was that ancestor?  I don’t know, the ancestor could have been 6 generations ago or more.  For grandma that would have been Sarah Evan’s mother (who I believe is Mary L. Ann Sauer/Anna Maria Sauer) or beyond.

Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Joseph Evans probate
Beatrice Ortega, daughter of Sarah Jane Taylor and Dionisio Ortega with other unidentified Ortegas.  I think they are Sarah Jane's and Dionisio's other children (1st and 2nd rows) and some grandchildren (3rd row).
Beatrice Ortega, daughter of Sarah Jane Taylor and Dionisio Ortega with other unidentified Ortegas. I think they are Sarah Jane’s and Dionisio’s other children (1st and 2nd rows) and some grandchildren (3rd row).
Uncategorized

Ideas from Genealogy Roadshow

I saw that Genealogy Roadshow inferred a familial relationship based on proximity of residence between two families. I am embarrassed to say I never thought of that.

So that’s exactly what I have done to connect William Brumet and Sarah Sally Evans to who I think is their daughter Mary Ann Brumet Taylor, hahaha.  I have made multiple shitty, rambling inquiries to rectify the situation and have been met with these responses:

From The State Historical Society of Missouri

Dear TTJBlog,

Thank you for your inquiry.

Unfortunately, the Society does not have many records for this early time period 1823-1829 in Chariton County.  Our earliest Chariton County newspaper dates to 1847.

Marriage Records of Chariton County, Missouri 1821-1852 compiled by Elizabeth Prather Ellsberry, includes a reference to the marriage you cited on page 9:

William Brummitt to Sally Evans, 3rd Sunday in July 1827 by Hiram Craig

Missouri Just Married Chariton County Missouri 1821 to 1866 compiled by Carolyn M. Bartels includes the same information in its entry 37.

If you haven’t already done so, you may want to contact the Missouri State Archives which holds Chariton County records on microfilm:

http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/county/chariton.pdf

http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/contact.asp

From The Chariton County Museum

At one time Chariton county included the area north of the Missouri up into Iowa.  Then it was divided into other counties.  Livingston county came into existence in 1836 I believe.  There is no further information on the William Brummet family after 1830, when they show up in the census for that year.  After that they are in Livingston county.  Sorry but I cannot find any record here after 1830.

I responded: “Would there be a way to find out what happened to his land in Chariton?  The patent is under William Brummit, issue date 30 September 1835 Document #5770 of the U.S. General Land Office, BLM.”

Most likely he sold the land before moving.  During the civil war the records room of the courthouse burned and land records before that time were lost.  In 1876 the land belonged to the Stewart family.  1876 is the earliest plat book we have so whom ever owned the land before that time is not known.

I finally emailed the Missouri State Archives, they basically said tl;dr try again, so I submitted a new, succinct request on January 14, 2015:

Type of record: Probate or Will

Name: William Brummitt [could be Bromet Brumit Brumet Brummit Brummet Brumett Brumitt Brummett even Brummette/Brummitte]

County: Livingston

Date: 1850-1855

I haven’t heard back from them yet.  I’ve also contacted the Livingston County Recorder because why the hell not?

If I can connect Mary Ann “Polly” Brumet to this Sarah “Sally” Evans then I would finally have a proper explanation for my mitochondrial DNA results.

 

Update: This line is wrong, please see Sarah Evans Mitochondrial DNA Test My grandmother has a rather interesting new autosomal DNA match, the only one who is not of our immediate family to have the Sauer last name in her family tree.  Her father’s last name is Sauer which gives me hope that I’m barking up the right tree.

 

 

Uncategorized

To those whose DNA matches mine, mom’s, and grandma’s

Congratulations, those are some strong genes!  But seriously, I was going through my maternal matches and saw that only a few who match all 3 of us shared any genealogical information in their profiles.  These are them, their most distant ancestors if listed, and their surnames, if shared:

E. H. Vannoy, S. Vannoy, and M. Vannoy
Most Distant Ancestors
Paternal: Elijah Vannoy b c1784 Wilkes NC d c1850 Hancock TN
Maternal: Mary Ann Ford, b 1835 Pulaski KY, d 1925 Pettis MO

[VA→TN], Sims [VA], Talbot [-], Thornton, Thorton [VA], Truel [France→VA→KY→MO], Tryntye, Tussey [DE→NC→TN], Ukn., Unk., Upton [England→MO], Valentine [KY], Van Noy [NC→TN→MO], Vannoy [NC→TN→MO], Vanoy [NC→TN→MO], Walker [NC→TN], Ward [-], Wash [-], Waters [VA], Webb [KY→TN], Whitcher [-], Wisdom [VA→MS], Wolf, Wolfhardt [Germany→PA], Woodruf [-], Zimmerman [Germany]

R. C. Douglas
Most Distant Ancestors
Paternal: John Douglass b.30/12/1731, St Pauls London Eng.
Maternal: Mary (surname unknown)

Champion [Cornwall], Dixon [West Bromwich England], Douglas [London], Douglas [Cambridgeshire], Douglas [Western Australia], Douglas [Glasgow], Douglas [New Zealand], Douglass [Cambridgeshire], Duglas [Covent Gardens London]

J. Springer

Springer [Pennsylvania]

V. G. Moore
Most Distant Ancestors
Paternal: John Jackson Moore, 1754 – 1842
Maternal: Susan Jane Lite, 1839 – 1906

F. D. Akin
Most Distant Ancestors
Paternal: Brantly Duncan b.1821 SC d.1864, GA
Maternal: Nancy E Cain b.1802 GA, d.1885 GA

Cain [GA], Dobbins [GA], Duncan [GA/SC], Head [GA], Robinson [Carroll-GA], Smith [Carroll-GA], Stewart [GA], Warren [GA]

J. Hagen
Most Distant Ancestors
Arnold Hagenbucher born in Switzerland. Came to US. Married Albertina Polier
Hagen [US], Hagenbucher [Switzerland, US], Moore [Ontario Canada, US], Polier [US]

I have no idea how to connect them, other than some matches one match had family in areas I know we had Taylor, Brummit, or Evans ancestors.  Either I am missing some branch of my family or they are.  Most likely both.

Uncategorized

The Mystery of Sarah Jane Taylor: Thinking out loud about William Brummit and Sally Evans

I’m sure that William Brummit and Sarah “Sally” Evans are the parents of Mary “Polly” Ann Bromett. Update October 2016: This Evans/Sauer line is wrong, please see Sarah Evans Mitochondrial DNA Test  With that in mind, I am trying to piece together Sally Evans and the people who I think are her parents, Joseph Evans and Mary L. Ann Sauer.

Joseph Evans was born April 1775 in Forsyth County, North Carolina, died February 1866 in Putnam County, Indiana.

Anna Maria Sauer (went by Mary L. Ann) was born 1781 in Davidson County, North Carolina, died November 1850 in Putnam County, Indiana.

They were married 1798 in North Carolina and eventually moved to Missouri after 1823 but were living in Putnam County, Indiana by 1830. One of their daughters, Sarah “Sally” Evans married William Brummit (Bromitt Brumitt Brumit Brumet Brummitt Brummet Brummette, etc) in Chariton County November 1827 so I think the family was there at that time.

I need to find evidence that show this Evans family living in Missouri between 1823 and 1829.

All of Mary L.A. Sauer and Joseph Evans’ children were born in North Carolina.

Their children were:
Daniel Evans b. 1796 d.1828 IN
Jacob Evans b.1797 d.1870 IA
Susannah Evans b. 1799 1868 Ravanna, Mercer County MO
Mary Magdalene Evans b.1800 d. 1877 IN
Martha Evans b. 1804 d. 1869 IN
Hester Evans b.1806 d.1877 IN
Marium Evans b.1809 d.1885 Ravanna, Mercer County MO
Sarah “Sally” Evans b.1809 d. March 14 1873 Livingston County MO buried as Sarah Brummitt in Dockery Cemetery
Solomon Evans b.1811 d.1859 Ravanna, Mercer County MO
Sylvester Evans b. 1813 d. 1890 IN
Absalom Evans b. 1816 d.1908 IN
Gazzam Evans b.1818 d.1874 IN
Peter Evans b.1824 d.1835 IN

If this is your family please contact me tellthejourneyblog@gmail.com
William Brummit married Sarah
William Brummit married Sarah “Sally” Evans July 1827. Sarah Evans would have been about 18 years old at this time and about 22 when Mary Ann was born in 1831. Could She be Mary Ann Bromett’s mother?
My ancestral mitochondrial (maternal line) matches to Germany and the Netherlands
My ancestral mitochondrial (maternal line) matches to Germany and the Netherlands
Uncategorized

A Gift from Mrs. Evans

Update October 2016: This line is wrong, please see Sarah Evans Mitochondrial DNA Test  Mrs. Evans is the keeper of her husband’s family tree. I sent her a message at Ancestry.com after I saw that she might know more about William Brummet and Sarah Evans. She invited me to her tree and while I haven’t fully examined the tree so I really shouldn’t get too excited, the maternal line goes from North Carolina to Germany.  This would explain this: