Uncategorized

James W. Taylor married Mary Ann Bromett Livingston County Missouri 1850

Trying to post this before tonight’s Finding Your Roots episode.

I noticed the 1850 census showing James and Mary living next to the of the rest of the Taylor family said they were married that year.

“State of Missouri
Livingston County
I, Jarred M Abnett (? could be wrong), a Justice of the Peace of the County of Livingston and State of Missouri do hereby certify that James W. Taylor and Mary A. Bromett were married by me on the tenth day of February A.D. 1850″

This is James Taylor’s first wife, the second being Jeraldine M. Dennison of Canon City, Colorado, the third Margaret “Maggie” Shuey of Iola, Allen County, Kansas.

Uncategorized

Provost Marshal Records for Joseph Taylor of Livingston County, Missouri 1865

This record suggests Joseph Taylor was born in 1803, which is a year off from the book ““History of Allen and Woodson Counties, Kansas” previously reported here which sounds legitimate to me.  It was given to me today by Mr. Baker Jr. in the Missouri Genealogy group on Facebook (His work can be seen here http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00GYIU6NS).  After struggling to understand it in context and Googling what it could mean I confessed to Mr. Baker that I didn’t know what the document was or what its significance could be.  All I got from it was that Joseph Taylor was probably arrested for something.  At the age of 62!

“The undersigned applicant states that he is a resident of the county of Livingston State of Missouri, Post Office address at Chillicothe, that he is 62 years of age. That during the month of July A.D. 1862 he was placed under Military Bonds to the United States in the sum of One Thousand dollars, with the limits of said bond, confined to the counties of Livingston & Daviess in Missouri, and that (unintelligible) for him on said bond. That he has never violated his bond, and he makes application praying that the limits of his said bond may be enlarged? to the loyal States and Territories for the reasons that he wants to move his residence to some other state. He also states that he is not subject to draft by the United States Very Respectfully, Your Obedient (unintelligible), Joseph Taylor
I further state that both of my said (unintelligible) have left this (unintelligible) having gone across the plains (unintelligible) left the state of his residence being unknown to me and I further state that I have two sons now in the military service of the United States. Joseph Taylor

Dennis of the Missouri History Museum‘s Library and Research Center filled in the blanks for me: “I filled in the portions that you noted as unintelligible: “I further state that both of my said sureties have left this state, Cravens [referred to as Thos. Cravens in the top portion of the document] having gone across the plains, Hicklin [referred to as F. Hicklin in the top part of the document] left the state.”

I THINK this reads
I THINK this reads “This old man lives in town and is a very quiet roll? desposed man. He was put under bond I understand for keeping (unintelligible) of his sons, for a day or two, who had been with the Confederates or was one I believe in 1861. I think the old gentleman is perfectly (unintelligible) consistent with (unintelligible) orders … I hope his prayers? may be granted”

10629275_593061134153611_1691782805356874807_o

10430906_593061107486947_8737567665849569604_nThe gentleman who shared these with me said  “It appears that they just paroled him to his home area and he wanted to go elsewhere. Most records are incomplete. He had probably either been arrested, or was just classified as “disloyal”. Most people with Southern roots were considered disloyal. I think the main objective of doing that was to make them post a large bond to “prove” they were loyal. People were sent to prison in St. Louis for toasting Jeff Davis in a bar, and nothing else…”

I am interested in the part where Joseph says he has two sons in the military service of the United States.  What does that mean?

UPDATE 19 July 2015:

Dennis responded to my email (with help stated above): “Based on the document that states “I have two sons now in the military service of the United States,” this certainly seems to suggest that he has two sons fighting on the Union side.”

Genealogy

The Mystery of Sarah Jane Taylor: James and Mary A. Taylor 1850 Livingston County, Missouri

If you don’t blog about your genealogy journey you really should think about doing it because it’s so much fun.  Yes, it is embarrassing if you make a public mistake but this is a great platform to get feedback and ideas from other people and potential collaborators may find you!  I’ve had good luck with our DNA matches, but surprisingly some of the best contributors to my family tree have come from other interested people finding this blog (and a lot of help from various Facebook genealogy groups).

I still am too cheap to renew my Ancestry.com subscription so I visited the library for research yesterday. Unfortunately I got distracted by books and time escaped me so all I found were these: Joseph Taylor (#38) on the
first page followed by the rest of the family. Living next to them is a young James Taylor (#8) and his wife Mary A. Polly is a nickname for Mary so I’m guessing this is the Polly Ann Brumnitt mentioned in the book. I didn’t notice they were a separate household at the library so I didn’t search for anything else.

Bennie, one of the collaborators on The Mystery of Sarah J. Taylor, emailed me with this information: “Salt River Township in the county of Shell State Missouri 1860 census under Geraldine Dennison page 32 lines 5,6,8 mention Jane Taylor ect. Geraldine Dennison married James Taylor in July 16 1857 in Livingston Missouri. She died in Canon Colorado in 1875 and is buried at Greenwood cemetery in Canon. This woman was Sarah Jane’s stepmother.”  Collaboration is so much fun!

I also found James Taylor on the 1880 census in Missouri married to the third wife mentioned in the book, Margaret “Maggie” Shuey.

#38 is Joseph Taylor, James Taylor's father.  This record states he is from Kentucky while the book states he was from Maryland.  Maybe he was originally from Maryland and made his way to Kentucky, then Missouri?
#38 is Joseph Taylor, James Taylor’s father. This record states he is from Kentucky while the book states he was from Maryland. Maybe he was originally from Maryland and made his way to Kentucky, then Missouri?
James Taylor 1850
#8 is James Taylor with his wife Mary A. (maybe “Polly Ann” Brumnitt who died in Utica?). No children living with them in 1850.
Uncategorized

The Mystery of Sarah Jane Taylor: Following the lead

from the information provided in
From the information provided in “History of Allen and Woodson Counties, Kansas: embellished with portraits of well known people of these counties, with biographies of our representative citizens, cuts of public buildings and a map of each county / Edited and Compiled by L. Wallace Duncan and Chas. F. Scott”

Assuming the Sarah Jane “Artega” [sic] (Ortega) of Santa Fe mentioned in History of Allen and Woodson Counties, Kansas: embellished with portraits of well known people of these counties, with biographies of our representative citizens, cuts of public buildings and a map of each county Edited and Compiled by L. Wallace Duncan and Chas. F. Scott is my Sarah Jane Taylor de Ortega, this would be her family tree according to the text.

Her parents would be Polly Ann Brumnitt and James Taylor of Iola, Kansas (who was on his 3rd marriage at the time the book was written).  James Taylor was born in Montgomery County, Missouri, June 12, 1830.  Polly Ann Brumnitt “died at Utica, Missouri”.  That is all that is mentioned of her.  They had three children together, Sarah Jane Taylor being the only one surviving at the time the book was written.

James Taylor’s parents are Joseph Taylor (b. 1804 Maryland d. 1885 Boone County, Missouri) and Jane Doss (b.1806 d. 1875). Their children (and James’ siblings) were:

  • Mary Taylor (married to James Hicks, Chillicothe, Missouri)
  • Artemicia Taylor (married to Hampton Livingston, Davis County, Missouri)
  • Susan Taylor (married to William Parks, Boone County)
  • Lucretia Taylor (married to George Hubbard, Montgomery County)
  • Martha Taylor (deceased, married to Thomas Patton, Montgomery County)
  • Catherine Taylor (of Boone county, Missouri, married to John Patton deceased)
  • Wesley Taylor (of Kincaid, Anderson County, Kansas)
  • Samuel Taylor, deceased
  • Thomas Taylor, of Oklahoma
  • Julean Sharp, [sic] (should be Julie Ann Sharp of Pattensburg, Davis County, Missouri.

James Taylor’s second wife was Jeraldine M. Dennison.  Their children (and Sarah Jane Taylor’s half siblings) were:

At the time the book was written, James Taylor was married to Margaret “Maggie” Shuey.  They were married in Johnson County, Kansas. They had one son “who has been an invalid all his life.” [source]

According to Find A Grave James Taylor died in 1912 and is buried with his third wife Margaret Shuey and their son David Allen Taylor.

If this is your family please comment or email me!

History of Allen and Woodson Counties, Kansas 1901 Edited and Compiled by L. Wallace Duncan and Chas. F. Scott. Iola Registers, Printers and Binders, Iola, Kansas
History of Allen and Woodson Counties, Kansas 1901 Edited and Compiled by L. Wallace Duncan and Chas. F. Scott. Iola Registers, Printers and Binders, Iola, Kansas