Uncategorized

To those whose DNA matches mine, mom’s, and grandma’s

Congratulations, those are some strong genes!  But seriously, I was going through my maternal matches and saw that only a few who match all 3 of us shared any genealogical information in their profiles.  These are them, their most distant ancestors if listed, and their surnames, if shared:

E. H. Vannoy, S. Vannoy, and M. Vannoy
Most Distant Ancestors
Paternal: Elijah Vannoy b c1784 Wilkes NC d c1850 Hancock TN
Maternal: Mary Ann Ford, b 1835 Pulaski KY, d 1925 Pettis MO

[VA→TN], Sims [VA], Talbot [-], Thornton, Thorton [VA], Truel [France→VA→KY→MO], Tryntye, Tussey [DE→NC→TN], Ukn., Unk., Upton [England→MO], Valentine [KY], Van Noy [NC→TN→MO], Vannoy [NC→TN→MO], Vanoy [NC→TN→MO], Walker [NC→TN], Ward [-], Wash [-], Waters [VA], Webb [KY→TN], Whitcher [-], Wisdom [VA→MS], Wolf, Wolfhardt [Germany→PA], Woodruf [-], Zimmerman [Germany]

R. C. Douglas
Most Distant Ancestors
Paternal: John Douglass b.30/12/1731, St Pauls London Eng.
Maternal: Mary (surname unknown)

Champion [Cornwall], Dixon [West Bromwich England], Douglas [London], Douglas [Cambridgeshire], Douglas [Western Australia], Douglas [Glasgow], Douglas [New Zealand], Douglass [Cambridgeshire], Duglas [Covent Gardens London]

J. Springer

Springer [Pennsylvania]

V. G. Moore
Most Distant Ancestors
Paternal: John Jackson Moore, 1754 – 1842
Maternal: Susan Jane Lite, 1839 – 1906

F. D. Akin
Most Distant Ancestors
Paternal: Brantly Duncan b.1821 SC d.1864, GA
Maternal: Nancy E Cain b.1802 GA, d.1885 GA

Cain [GA], Dobbins [GA], Duncan [GA/SC], Head [GA], Robinson [Carroll-GA], Smith [Carroll-GA], Stewart [GA], Warren [GA]

J. Hagen
Most Distant Ancestors
Arnold Hagenbucher born in Switzerland. Came to US. Married Albertina Polier
Hagen [US], Hagenbucher [Switzerland, US], Moore [Ontario Canada, US], Polier [US]

I have no idea how to connect them, other than some matches one match had family in areas I know we had Taylor, Brummit, or Evans ancestors.  Either I am missing some branch of my family or they are.  Most likely both.

Advertisements
Genealogy

The Mystery of Sarah Jane Taylor: 1860 Census, Shelby Missouri and a Round Up

Ben sent me the 1860 census for Salt River Township, Shelby County, Missouri.  Thank you Ben!

James Taylor's family 1860
James Taylor’s family 1860

We see James (J.W.) is a carpenter,  is already married to Geraldine Dennisson, and only Isaiah and Jane are listed from his marriage to Mary A. Bromett.  The History of Allen and Woodson Counties, Kansas mention a third child who was deceased at the time the book was written (as was Isaiah, Sarah Jane Taylor being the only child of Mary A. Bromett who was alive) so I assume the child was likely already deceased.  James and Geraldine have a two year old Samuel and have James’ brother Wesley Taylor living with them.  They appear to also have a relative of Geraldine’s, Dillard Dennisson living with them as well.  The whole family is living with May Thomas, Walter? W. Simon, a lumber dealer, and William Walker, a carpenter.  Interestingly, only James is listed as having real estate, valued at $3000.

Ben also found a record of marriage for James Taylor and Geraldine Dennisson:

James Taylor and Geraldine Dennisson (2nd wife) were married July 16, 1857 also in Livingston County Missouri. This is the same county James and Mary A. Bromett were married.
James Taylor and Geraldine Dennisson (2nd wife) were married July 16, 1857 also in Livingston County Missouri. This is the same county James and Mary A. Bromett were married.

Why didn’t we know about Isaiah Taylor?  There are hints that he may have had descendants.

Why was our Sarah Jane only known as Jane?  Is this why she chose to go by the name Juanita in New Mexico?

How did Mary A. Bromett and their third child die?  When did it happen?  Where are they buried?

How did James Taylor and family eventually come to reside in Kansas?

Did Mary A. Bromett have sisters born of the same mother?  Who was her mother? When I started this search it was because I would like to trace my maternal line as far back as possible in hopes of identifying a living maternal line descendant who might agree to a mitochondrial DNA test.  I would love to find a match to confirm our line.

This is my timeline for James Taylor so far:

1830-Born in Montgomery County, Missouri

1850-Married Mary A. Bromett in Livingston County, Missouri

1852-Son Isaiah Taylor born to Mary A. Bromett

1855-Daughter Sarah Jane Taylor born to Mary A. Bromett

1857-Married to Geraldine M. Dennisson

1858-Son Samuel G. Taylor born to Geraldine M. Dennisson

1860-Living in Salt River Township, Shelby County, Missouri with family

Uncategorized

James W. Taylor married Mary Ann Bromett Livingston County Missouri 1850

Trying to post this before tonight’s Finding Your Roots episode.

I noticed the 1850 census showing James and Mary living next to the of the rest of the Taylor family said they were married that year.

“State of Missouri
Livingston County
I, Jarred M Abnett (? could be wrong), a Justice of the Peace of the County of Livingston and State of Missouri do hereby certify that James W. Taylor and Mary A. Bromett were married by me on the tenth day of February A.D. 1850″

This is James Taylor’s first wife, the second being Jeraldine M. Dennison of Canon City, Colorado, the third Margaret “Maggie” Shuey of Iola, Allen County, Kansas.

Drama, Genealogy, Immigration, Rant

My life was a lie.

Just kidding, it wasn’t that dramatic.  My dad’s parents are Joe Conde and Amelia Juarez Rangel, although I didn’t really think about that until recently.  I wasn’t very close to these grandparents because, when I was born to teenage parents who did the best they could (a damn good job if you ask me), these grandparents didn’t feel old enough to be grandma and grandpa.  Amelia also tried to convince my dad I wasn’t his daughter.  I thought of her when my dad’s DNA results came in and did a little jig, even though we never doubted I am my father’s daughter.

My last name was Rangel, as was my dad’s, so I always assumed that was my grandfather’s last name.  Later I noticed some of my aunts and uncles were Conde.  As I got into genealogy I neglected my dad’s side because I feel very distant from them.  As time went on, I questioned my dad’s (and his dad’s) last name.  First off, it’s weird that my father has his mom’s maiden name but I had him join the Rangel Project at Family Tree DNA just in case.  I couldn’t find a Conde project.  In any case my father’s Y-DNA at 12 markers has no matches.  None!

My dad asked an older brother about all of this, and my uncle admitted to having asked my grandfather because he also had his suspicions.  My uncle said that my grandfather admitted his last name was false and told him his real last name which my uncle did not remember although he said “it sounded very indigenous.”

My paternal grandparents, Joe Conde and Amelia Juarez Rangel.  Some of their children were named Rangel, like my dad, and others Conde.
My paternal grandparents, Joe Conde and Amelia Juarez Rangel. Some of their children were named Rangel, like my dad, and others Conde.
Dad's mom, 5th down. Here is a record of Amelia Juarez Rangel's birth on October 17, 1941 to Maria Rangel and Benito Juarez.
Dad’s mom, 5th down. Here is a record of Amelia Juarez Rangel’s birth on October 17, 1941 to Maria Rangel and Benito Juarez.
1940 census
In 1940 we see Amelia Juarez Rangel’s parents, Maria Rangel and Benito Juarez living with Benito’s family. Benito’s father Miguel is the farmer and his sons are farm laborers, suggesting that Miguel Juarez owned the land. Interestingly, living with them are some Conde relatives. I think this is how my grandfather Joe Conde took his last name.
1930 census
In 1930 we see a very young Maria Rangel living with her family. This seeks to explain the different last names used by my father’s family: Conde, Juarez, and Rangel

AJR tombstone

Genealogy

Genealogy Corrections and Updates

Hola readers!  It’s been a while since I’ve written to you.

Have you heard that Family Tree DNA is updating their Population Finder?  I’m so excited for this because my grandma has an account there and I didn’t have the heart to ask her for a spit-sample for 23andMe, hahaha.  She wouldn’t be able to produce that much saliva!

My cousin Ben Blea from New Mexico found my blog and gave me a ton of information; he’s so sweet.  :)  Shoutout to Ben Blea!  He corrected my assumption that Sarah Jane Taylor was born in Tula or Tooley’s Ferry Kansas as his grandfather Celestino Ortega had the love letters exchanged between my third great grandparents, Dionisio Ortega and Sarah.  The letters from Dionisio were mailed to Iola, Allen County, Kansas.  You can see her death certificate says she was born in Iola, I need to update my glasses, haha.  Unfortunately the letters were thrown out after Celestino’s death.  Such heartbreak knowing that the letters are gone, I’m sure you genealogists are familiar with that.

In addition to that bit of information, he provided actual pictures and clues.  Words can’t express how much appreciation and affection I have for Mr. Blea for reaching out to me and sharing his family pictures and documents.

Sarah Jane Taylor and Dionisio Ortega with their daughter Beatrice/Beatriz and two other people.

Sarah Jane Taylor and Dionisio Ortega with their daughter Beatrice/Beatriz and two other people.

There they are!  Sarah Jane Taylor and Dionisio Ortega
There they are! Sarah Jane Taylor and Dionisio Ortega.  Their marriage certificate states they were married in the Territory of New Mexico January 8, 1892 in Santa Fe.