Genealogy, Movies, Music

Finally Processing

My maternal uncle’s DNA kit is being processed after a six-week wait.CS_DNA

This small update is a great excuse to share this song from Moana, which I have recently seen for the first time this past weekend.  It was so good!  Definitely one of my favorite ancestor movies right along with The Book of Life and Kubo and the Two Strings.  Disney and Pixar have another Dia de los Muertos movie, Coco, that is scheduled for release November 2017.

I loved this song, “I am Moana (Song of the Ancestors)”.

Genealogy

CS_DNA AncestryDNA

My maternal uncle agreed to take an AncestryDNA test for me and it was just received by Ancestry yesterday.  The website notes that lab processing times have increased.

He is under the username CS_DNA (always google interesting matches, it’s worth a shot) and I don’t plan on filling out the tree.  His tree is the same as my mom’s “Sauceda Romero Family Tree” since they are full siblings and the link to her tree is included in his profile, anyone looking at his profile will be able to pull it up.  You can also see my tab at the top of the page “Maternal Family Tree”. When I started having family members test at Ancestry I didn’t realize you could administer multiple tests from one user account so I had a bunch of separate accounts that I have access to.

I am glad to have another child of my maternal grandmother’s test with Ancestry since I didn’t think she could produce enough saliva to take their test (she was only tested with Family Tree DNA).  I will transfer his results to FTDNA where he has Y-DNA results.

C Romero Sauceda AncestryDNA
CS_DNA’s test kit received yesterday, although Ancestry hasn’t registered the fact yet. I don’t plan on filling out his family tree but the link to his full sister’s tree is in his profile.

 

CSDNA Ancestry Profile
CS_DNA’s profile on Ancestry. You can copy/paste the link to his sister’s tree “Sauceda Romero Family Tree”.
Genealogy

Missouri First Families

My Missouri First Families certificate for Sarah Evans and William Brummet from the Missouri State Genealogical Association came in today!  As I’ve mentioned before, Sarah Evans had a sister, Nancy Evans, who married Elijah Gumbs Boon.  Their descendants would be eligible for the same certificate if any cousins are interested in pursuing it.  Also, obligatory link to the Mothers of Missouri DNA Project (MoM).

Genealogy

Mom’s Shared Ancestor Hints and NADs

Because I should probably write something every once in a while.

She has 11 Shared Ancestor Hints:

  • Two share Candelario Garza Martinez and Felicitas Cantú
    • Candelario Garza Martinez born about 1834 in Santiago, Nuevo León, Mexico to Froilan de la Garza and Rita Martinez
    • We don’t know when or where Felicitas Cantú was born, but the couple ended up in Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico as seen on my ancestor Francisca Garza’s baptism record.
    • One match is a known cousin, the other through the couple’s daughter, Candelaria Garza.
  • Three share Maria Guadalupe Martín, and only Maria Guadalupe Martín because each is listed with a different husband and children.
Manuel Urioste.jpg
In our tree: This is from the book New Mexico Marriages, Santa Fe, St. Francis Church/Cathedral January 1858 to October 1889 published by the Hispanic Genealogical Research Center of New Mexico 2002.  It shows Manuel Urioste’s wife Maria Guadalupe Martín has died so he goes on to marry Maria Felipe Montoya.  Manuel Urioste and Maria Guadalupe Martín’s sons Feliz Urioste and Aniceto Urioste were the witnesses.

New Mexico Marriages, Santa Fe, St. Francis Church/Cathedral January 1858 to October 1889 a publication by the Hispanic Genealogical Research Center of New Mexico 2002.

st-francis-cathedral-santa-fe
My son and I in front of St. Francis Cathedral in Santa Fe, New Mexico. 2016
  • FINALLY one descendant of William Brummet and Sarah Evans through their daughter Susan Frances Brummitt.
    • Susan Frances Brummitt was born 1836 in Grundy County, Missouri and married John William Karr in 1857.
  • Two share Juan Ygnacio Armijo and Maria Eulalia Sandoval
    • We don’t know where Juan Ygnacio Armijo or Maria Eulalia Sandoval were born, but their son (our ancestor) Ruperto Armijo was born in 1826 in Pena Blanca, Sandoval County, New Mexico.
    • One match is through their son Antonio Armijo born about 1834, the other is through their daughter Maria Estefanita Armijo born about 1822.
  • The last three have private trees so ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Mom is up to three New Ancestor Discoveries who I thought maybe could bee in-laws but so far I haven’t been able to place them.

  • Richard Scott and Rebecca Ann Cooper
    • Richard Scott was born in 1807 in Virginia.
    • He married Rebecca Ann Cooper in Virginia 1838.
  • James Harris born about 1811 in Bedford County, Virginia [ Virginia, Deaths and Burials Index, 1853-1917 on Ancestry]

mom-nads

Genealogy, Uncategorized

Sarah Evans Full Mitochondrial Sequence Match Updated

We finally received a mitochondrial DNA match on October 20th.  This person’s HVR1 and HVR2 results rolled in first, then the next day I was notified that it was a full sequence match!  Here’s a good explanation from Roberta Estes of DNA Explained on why this kind of match is significant: “Locations are extremely important when tracking mitochondrial DNA because if you match someone who is in the same area as your ancestor, then you’re close to finding your common ancestor. The records that may well prove the connection may be located in that geography as well. Some people are lucky enough to connect to a surname. Since they change every generation, the surname will likely be buried in the information of the other individual. You should ask them for their info as well, along with the areas where their ancestor lived. Don’t neglect sisters and who they married. Your ancestor’s sister may hold the key to your ancestry as well. I generally take my matches’ ancestor’s names and compare them to names in my Gedcom file to see what I find. It’s amazing how often I find something close geographically or sometimes I find their ancestor already listed as a sibling or niece or cousin of one of my ancestors. That’s powerful information.”

fms-v7-match-documentation
Our first mitochondrial DNA match. As you all know, I have been stuck on my furthest maternal line ancestor, Sarah Evans for a while. I know Sarah Evans was married to William Brummet in Chariton County, Missouri in 1827 and that the 1850 census for Livingston County, Missouri says she was from North Carolina. I even received a notification as the project administrator for Mothers of Missouri. This was super exciting: They are descendants of Nancy Evans who married Elijah Boon in Northampton County, North Carolina in 1814 before setting off for Missouri. Nancy Evans was born in October 1796 so there would have been about a 13-year gap between her and Sarah Evans. Nancy Evans’ parents were William Evans (sometimes William Evins) and Sarah Hayes. The match does not know Sarah Hayes’ mother.

UPDATE at the bottom, full match confirmed!  Nancy Boon/Nancy Evans and Sarah Brummett/Sarah Evans were sisters!

A cursory Google search for Elijah Boon and Nancy Evans, Missouri turns up this link, a short biography about Mrs. Harriet Bills (Harriet Boone) from the book, The History of Caldwell and Livingston Counties, Missouri, 1886  mentions her parents “being Elijah and Nancy Boone, nee Evans. They were also both natives of North Carolina. The father was born in Northampton county, December 12, 1796, and by occupation was a farmer. He continued to live in the State of his birth until removing to Livingston county, Mo., in 1834. The mother was born October 12, 1796.”  A few pages before, it mentions William Wm. Brummett and Elijah Boon both living in Township 59, Ranges 24 and 25, respectively.  Our Sarah Evans and her husband William Brummett eventually end up in Livingston County.  This is where their daughter Mary Ann marries James Taylor.

This excerpt from the book History of Chariton and Howard Counties, Missouri page 459 notes Elijah Boone was one of the “old settlers” of Chariton County along with a Brummett.  This would put Elijah and Nancy Boon (Evans), and the Brummett Family in Chariton County prior to 1830.  Remember, Sarah Evans and William Brummett married in 1827 in Chariton County, Missouri.

brummett-and-boon-1830-chariton-co-mo
William Brummett, husband of Sarah Evans and Elijah Boon, husband of Nancy Evans in Chariton County, Missouri 1830.  FamilySearch

UPDATE!

Family Tree DNA’s help desk got back to me Monday, October 24 via Facebook to confirm that this is a full mitochondrial sequence match!  Sarah Evans and Nancy Evans are sisters!  When our display glitch is fixed I will add the mtDNA match picture here.  My mother also matches an AncestryDNA kit administered by user RossEddy1, both are descendants of Elijah Gumbs Boon and Nancy Evans.

ftdna-match-display-glitch
Full mitochondrial sequence match between Nancy Boon (Nancy Evans) and Sarah Brummett (Sarah Evans) confirmed!
fms-match-and-genealogical-info-evans
Family Tree DNA fixed it quickly.  This is the genealogical information sent to me by our match, this is the image I will use in our Ancestry.com family tree.
Genealogy, Uncategorized

Are the Indiana and Missouri Brummetts connected?

Update on Sarah Evans, wife of William Brummett:  The genealogist didn’t find anything, which I was mentally prepared for because I’ve seen other diligent genealogists have her as their brick wall.

I received an Ancestry.com message asking for help with someone’s Indiana Brummett family.  I have come across them before and noticed other researchers have questioned if they are connected.

It reminded me that the DAR genealogist who was helping me with my application mentioned it was a bit of a stretch to assume Joseph Evans and Anna Maria Sauer (Mary Ann Sowers) were Sarah Evans’ parents because lack of evidence and to consider how far apart Putnam County, Indiana and Missouri are.  According to Wikipedia Mercer County, Missouri was organized in 1845 from Grundy County.

I did note that three of Joseph Evans and Anna Maria Sauer’s children eventually ended up in and died in Mercer County, Missouri although I don’t know what circumstances led them there.

  • Marium Evans b. about 1809 d. 1885 Mercer County, MO
  • Solomon Evans b. 1811 d. 1859 Mercer County, MO
  • Robert Evans b.1822 d. 1852 Mercer County, MO

Anyway, it has become clear to me that probably the best way of finding more on Sarah Evans is to focus on William Brummett’s family.  I’ve seen William Brummett on the 1830 census in Chariton County, MO but have not found him in earlier documents there.  I did not see any Brummetts on that census schedule in Chariton County or the surrounding areas.  I have found a man named Rennes Brummott on the Earliest Township and Public Land Survey, 5th Principal Meridian.  The date at the bottom of the page says “Surveyors Office St. Louis April 6th 1837”.  I speculate on the relationship of these two Brummett men in the linked blog post.  It is important to note that the name is pronounced “wren” but in the Breton language Rennes could also be pronounced “Rhoazon”.

This website has come up in many of my search results about the Brummett family.  I finally contacted the owner to ask him if he thought 1)Rennes and William could be father/son since I have seen many family trees online with William’s father listed as “Ren, Renna, or Reason” Brummett and 2) if these Brummetts might be related to his Brummetts in Indiana.  Remember the DAR genealogist thought my Sarah Evans could not be the daughter of Joseph Evans of Indiana because I didn’t have solid evidence of the relationship and the two states are not close to each other.

He had a lot of good info in his response, but the thing that stood out to me most was:

One other thing that I should mention.
The Brummetts and Chandlers ended up in Brown County, Indiana about 1821.  That is where the senior Ren Brummett went as well.
Around 1850, a couple of the chandlers in Brown County moved to different locations in Missouri.
The Chandler and Brummett cousins grew up together in Brown County, Missouri.  So it would not be surprised if many of the Brummett cousins moved to Missouri at about the same time.  I have not studied the idea very carefuly, however.

Very interesting.  The earliest documentation of my William Brummett that I’ve found was the 1827 marriage between him and Sarah “Sally” Evans.  As I mentioned before he is on the 1830 census, but when I went to check my records I noticed a cousin has him in her family tree residing in Greene County, Indiana.  As Brown County, IN wasn’t formed until 1836 I figured maybe it was all Greene County at one time.

WB Chariton Co 1830
William Brummett 1830 Chariton County, Missouri total 3 people.
WB Greene Co Indiana 1830
William Brummett 1830 Greene County, Indiana total 6 people.

They could be different people, there are three people unaccounted for in Missouri if they are the same.  It was just striking to me that a Renna/Ren Brummett also appears in Brown County (formed 1836) in 1840 at 70 years old.  What a coincidence there is also a Rennes Brummett in the area that became Livingston County, Missouri around the time William Brummet was there (and in Chariton).  Livingston and Chariton counties are next to each other so I figured boundaries probably changed a bit.

They could also be cousins or another type of kin, my point is I see a definite connection between the Missouri and Indiana Brummets (and possibly the Indiana Evans too).

WB BLM Missouri
BLM General Land Office records William Brummett in Livingston County, Missouri 1843. I don’t think this Ren is the original Ren because of the date. Maybe a son or grandson or something.
WB BLM Indiana
BLM General Land Office records William Brummett Greene County, Indiana 1835 and Brown County, Indiana 1848 (Brown County formed in 1836). These two must be the same person.

 

 

 

Genealogy, Uncategorized

Reason Renna Rennes Brummott

Follow me into the land of tinfoil hat genealogy (if I waited until I had real genealogy breakthroughs this blog would be completely dead).

In searching for William Brummett I have seen many trees with his father listed as either Reason or Renna Brummett.  These are strange names, but considering some people opened the bible and pointed to a word to name their children it’s not too much of a stretch.  I thought either one of the names was wrong or they were two different people.

I’ve also seen an internet rumor that Renna’s family originated in Brittany, France so I started thinking maybe his name was René.  Then I found this land document “Earliest Township and Range Public Land Survey, Missouri, 5th Principal Meridian”  with the name Rennes Brummott listed.  That’s another form of René, isn’t it?

Turns out I know nothing about France.  Rennes “is a city in the east of Brittany in northwestern France at the confluence of the Ille and the Vilaine. Rennes is the capital of the region of Brittany, as well as the Ille-et-Vilaine department. [Wikipedia]”  Furthermore, it is pronounced like wren in French and “Roazhon” in Breton! (Reason?)

Rennes Brummott

I’ve either figured out the origin of the internet rumor or stumbled across mind-blowing information.  If it’s the origin of the rumor though, I don’t know how the person who made up the name Reason Brummett would know that is how Rennes is pronounced in Breton.  How many people still speak Breton?

Happy New Year!