Genealogy

CS_DNA AncestryDNA

My maternal uncle agreed to take an AncestryDNA test for me and it was just received by Ancestry yesterday.  The website notes that lab processing times have increased.

He is under the username CS_DNA (always google interesting matches, it’s worth a shot) and I don’t plan on filling out the tree.  His tree is the same as my mom’s “Sauceda Romero Family Tree” since they are full siblings and the link to her tree is included in his profile, anyone looking at his profile will be able to pull it up.  You can also see my tab at the top of the page “Maternal Family Tree”. When I started having family members test at Ancestry I didn’t realize you could administer multiple tests from one user account so I had a bunch of separate accounts that I have access to.

I am glad to have another child of my maternal grandmother’s test with Ancestry since I didn’t think she could produce enough saliva to take their test (she was only tested with Family Tree DNA).  I will transfer his results to FTDNA where he has Y-DNA results.

C Romero Sauceda AncestryDNA
CS_DNA’s test kit received yesterday, although Ancestry hasn’t registered the fact yet. I don’t plan on filling out his family tree but the link to his full sister’s tree is in his profile.

 

CSDNA Ancestry Profile
CS_DNA’s profile on Ancestry. You can copy/paste the link to his sister’s tree “Sauceda Romero Family Tree”.
Genealogy, Immigration

Bernardo Sauceda or Sanseda or Salsado, Senior

I’ve been frustrated with being unable to get further on Bernardo Sauceda Sr. since seeing the record of his marriage to Francisca Garza in Zapata County, Texas, 1900. One of my maternal uncle’s Y-DNA37 matches (distance 4, 69.98% chance they share a common ancestor within 8 generations) is a Mr. SANCEDO, so I went to FamilySearch and searched “Bernardo Sancedo” because, well, why the hell not?

The death certificate for a boy named Dolores Sauseda came up, improperly transcribed as Sancedo (luck!). Parents were Bernardo Sauceda (properly spelled) and Francisca Garzo. 

Dolores Sauceda death cert
Dolores Sauceda death certificate, May 17, 1927, in Burleson County, Texas. Parents Bernardo Sauceda and Francisca Garza.

 

I entered these criteria and found a death certificate for Bernardo Sauceda under the name Bernardo Sanseda who was born in 1864 in Mexico and died in the same Texas county as the boy Dolores on July 5, 1935. His wife is listed as Francisca Sanseda.

 

Bernardo Sanseda death cert
Bernardo Sauceda Sr. death certificate July 5, 1935, in Burleson County, Texas. He was born in Mexico around 1864.

 

Since the son Dolores died in 1927 and Bernardo Sauceda Sr. died in 1935, both in Burleson County, Texas, I searched the 1930 census page by page for them.

The family was there under the name Salsado, and many of their first names were written incorrectly as well so it was no wonder we couldn’t find them on previous census records.

The names should be Bernardo Sauceda, Francsica (Garza), Felipe, Jose, Cruz, Rosa, Bernardo, Ysidro, and Paul (Paulino maybe).

 

Bernardo Sauceda family 1930 census info
Bernardo Sauceda Sr. and family on the 1930 census. Appears as “Benard Salsado”.

 

Now we know Bernardo Sauceda Sr. was born about 1864 in Mexico and died July 5, 1935, in Burleson County, Texas.  The census says both he and Francisca immigrated to the United States in 1900, though I have not seen immigration records for them thus far.  The Texas immigration records start in 1903 or something like that on FamilySearch.  They were married in Zapata County, Texas February 2, 1900, so I’m not sure if the arrival year is correct for either of them.

Genealogy

Jose Dionicio Ortega, husband of Sarah Jane Taylor

He was born on April 6, 1852, in the Village of Rio Tesuque, New Mexico to Jose Miguel Ortega and Francisca Romero.  He was baptized in Santa Fe, New Mexico on April 11, 1852.

I somehow failed to notice his death certificate partial information on FamilySearch which gave me the date of his death and the names of his parents (ok, one was wrong, it happens).dionicio-ortega-death-record-familysearch

Someone on Facebook was able to find his obituary, which read:

“Dionicio Ortega, aged 84 passed away at his home this morning after an illness of several months. He was born in Tesuque but had made his home in Santa Fe for the past 60 years where he made countless friends who will mourn his passing. He was a member of the Cathedral parish and had taken a very active part in church affairs. Surviving Mr. Ortega are four daughters, Mrs. Carolina Garcia, Mrs. Frank Narvize, Mrs. Frank Armijo, and Ms. Isabel Ortega; two sons Celestino and Manuel, all of Santa Fe, [?] grandchildren and 19 great grandchildren also survive. The body was taken to the home 323 Rosario Street this afternoon and will lie in state there [?] of funeral services, which will be announced later by the [?] Andrew funeral home.”
dionicio-oretga-obit-santa-fe-new-mexican-mon-july-6-1936-page-4
Dionicio Ortega born 1852 Tesuque, Santa Fe County, New Mexico died July 6, 1936 in Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico.
I looked to see if he was in Rosario Cemetery, the same cemetery Sarah Jane Taylor is buried but he wasn’t listed in this index.  We visited Sarah Jane Taylor last December.
sjt-in-rosario-cem
Sarah Jane Taylor (born 1855, Livingston County, Missouri death June 20, 1927), wife of Dionicio Ortega in Rosario Cemetery, Santa Fe, New Mexico. Taken December 2016.
I asked this Facebook group where I would find a baptism record for Dionisio if he were born in Tesuque in 1852 and the esteemed Patricia Sanchez Rau told me he would have been baptized in Santa Fe, and that she already had the information on Dionisio and his family. Approximately 75% of this journey has been me asking the right people poorly worded questions.
psr-to-the-rescue
“From Santa Fe Baptisms 1851 to 1867, published by HGRC, Alb. NM p. 20 – page 74 of the church register Jose Dionisio Ortega, bap 11 Apr 1852 ae 5 da; s/ Miguel Ortega and Francisca Romero, ap/ Pablo Ortega and Tomasa Gonzales, am/ Natividad Romero and Vitalia Garcia, gp/ Rafael Sandoval and Ynes Benavides.”
For the record, Patricia sent me her tree for Dionicio Ortega’s family, but she doesn’t have Vitalia Garcia as Francisca Romero’s mother.  Since I am just starting on his family I haven’t worked it all out yet.  I’ve just looked for the 1860 Census since that would be the first Dionicio would appear. Out of curiosity, I looked up the family on the 1850 census as well.
miguel-ortega-francisca-romero-1850-santa-fe-county
1850 Census, part of Santa Fe County, New Mexico. Pre-Dionisio Jose Miguel Ortega is listed with his family Francisca Romero, Maria Andrea, and Romulo. The next family are his parents Pablo Ortega and Maria Tomasa.
pablo-ortega-tomasa-gonzales-1860-rio-tesuque
1860 Census, the Village of Rio Tesuque, Santa Fe, New Mexico. We see Dionisio Ortega written here as Leonicio Ortega, and Romulo Ortega named twice. Here the children are living with their paternal grandparents, Pablo Ortega and Tomasa Gonzales.
This is all in my mother’s tree linked to her AncestryDNA profile: Sauceda Romero Family Tree
Genealogy

“Uncle Jimmy” James Taylor

Died August 13, 1912, in Iola, Allen County, Kansas.

I received his death certificate from the Kansas Health Department today and received help finding his obituary.  I knew he was part of the IOOF in Cañon City, Colorado (his second wife Geraldine Denison and their son Samuel G. Taylor are buried in the city’s IOOF cemetery) and that he was active at some point in Iola, but it was unexpectedly relieving and heartwarming to see his funeral was well-attended by the local chapter.

james-taylor-death-certificate
James Taylor, son of Joseph Taylor and Jane Doss was born June 12, 1830, in Montgomery County, Missouri and died August 13, 1912, in Iola, Allen County, Kansas. He was Sarah Jane Taylor’s father; her mother was his first wife, Mary Ann Brummet.
james-taylor-obituary-iola-register-14-aug
James Taylor obituary in the Iola Register, August 14, 1912.
james-taylor-funeral-iola-register-15-aug
The funeral of James Taylor in the Iola Register, August 15, 1912.

 

Genealogy

Missouri First Families

My Missouri First Families certificate for Sarah Evans and William Brummet from the Missouri State Genealogical Association came in today!  As I’ve mentioned before, Sarah Evans had a sister, Nancy Evans, who married Elijah Gumbs Boon.  Their descendants would be eligible for the same certificate if any cousins are interested in pursuing it.  Also, obligatory link to the Mothers of Missouri DNA Project (MoM).

Genealogy, Immigration

Maria Rangel Juarez Partida

Maria Rangel, my father’s maternal grandmother, was born in Texas in 1924.  At some point, she married and had a family with Benito Juarez, then moved to Arizona between 1954-1956.  Maria Rangel divorced Benito Juarez in 1964 and married Federico Partida.  She died in Phoenix in 1982 but was living in Coolidge, Arizona at the time.

maria-rangel-juarez-divorce-oct1964
Maria Rangel divorces Benito Juarez in October 1964, Pinal County, Arizona.

I was able to order her death certificate and am so glad I did because ith showed her parents were Hipolito Rangel and Estefana de la Cruz.  I was also able to find a record of their entry into the United States in 1910.  The manifest lists just about all of the people entering as living in Monterrey, but (#20) Hipolito and (#21) Estefana listed their closest relative as being Hipolito’s sister Santos Rangel as living in Matehuala, San Luis Potosí, Mexico.

maria-rangel-death-certificate
Maria Rangel’s death certificate showing her parents, Hipolito Rangel and Estefana de la Cruz, 1982.
hipolito-rangel-estefana-de-la-cruz-border-crossing-1910
Maria Rangel’s parents, Hipolito Rangel (#20) and Estefana de la Cruz (#21) entering Hildalgo, Texas from Mexico in 1910. Santos Rangel is listed as Hipolito’s sister living in Matehuala, San Luis Potosí, Mexico.