Genealogy

Martha Marston Christ Church Parish Middlesex Virginia

RECAP:

I still don’t know how Henry Evans and Darling Drewry, both of Northampton County, NC knew each other.  There must be a family connection though, because Nancy Evans, Sarah Evans, and Darling Drewry’s sister Mary “Polly” Drewry all had the same exact and uncommon mitochondrial DNA sequence. For now, I’m skipping over Henry Evans just because I’m curious about the new match.

I copied the newest mitochondrial match’s FTDNA family tree to Ancestry without knowing said match had a larger tree there already.  We’ll call the match W.  Having only the generations that W’s tree included on FTDNA, I ended the maternal line with a woman named Martha Marston b.1702 d.1788 who married Joshua Lewis 7 October 1725 Christ Church Parish, Middlesex, Virginia.

While I was searching for Martha Marston (sometimes Martha Marsden on other trees), I noticed a tree run by J.  J’s picture caught my eye because it looked familiar.

J Family Tree
Martha Marston 1702-1788 in J’s Ancestry family tree. I recognized J’s profile photo even though he is not an Ancestry DNA match to my mother or maternal uncle.

 

Turns out J is listed as a Family Finder match to my grandmother Dolores Romero at Family Tree DNA.  He is shown as a possible 3rd cousin match, but just by looking at the match in chromosome browser you can see it is definitely more distant. Still, he was one of those distant matches that I had no idea how we were related to him.

JD Dolores Romero match

J Dolores Romero Chromosome Browser
J is a distant cousin to my grandmother Dolores Romero at Family Tree DNA. I didn’t know how he might be related but putting the mitochondrial DNA match to one of his foremothers, Martha Marston, may have answered the question.

 

Anyway, I continued searching for Martha Marston’s parents when I came across W’s Ancestry.com family tree, which was extended beyond what is shown at Family Tree DNA.  So far no one knows much about Martha’s mother, Ann, wife of John Marston 1676-1729.

Dolores Romero mtDNA match WGT

Aus Ancestry Tree WGT

Genealogy

Romero Family of Santa Fe, New Mexico

Grandma Dolores didn’t speak much of her father, she said she didn’t remember him very well.  When I was a child I didn’t think much of it.  She did always claim her middle name was Salomé though, but no one on her mother Domitila Gonzales’ side of the family had that name.

After she passed I took another look at her birth certificate and saw she didn’t have a middle name, though she did use the middle initial “S” on some of her important documents, such as on the affidavit for her marriage license.  She insisted that it stood for Salomé.

Eloy Martinez Dolores S. Romero Marriage
Marriage of Eloy Martinez and Dolores S. Romero January 1950 in Phoenix, Arizona. Eloy Martinez was grandma’s legal husband though not my grandfather.  The “S” here is exactly like the “S” for South in the street address listed above.

Her parents Manuel Romero and Domitila Gonzales were married in Santa Fe, New Mexico in 1924.  On the application for the marriage license, Manuel says his birthday is February 11, 1891.

Manuel Romero marriage part 1
The marriage of Manuel Romero and Domitila Gonzales June 1924 in Santa Fe, New Mexico. Manuel Romero’s birthday is February 11, 1891.
Domitila divorce Manuel Romero
By April 1934 Manuel Romero and Domitila Gonzales were separated. My grandmother Dolores would have been around 7 years old.

In the book, New Mexico Baptisms, Santa Fe, NM, January 1884-December 1899 there is a record for Manuel Romero born February 20, 1892.  The day and the year are off, but the month is the same.  His parents were Luciano Romero and Salomé Montoya.  I believe this Manuel is my grandmother’s father.  I had seen them on the Santa Fe census in the past and wondered if they were Manuel’s family, but I didn’t have any clue about Manuel’s birthday back then.  The scanned page of the baptism book was provided to me by Denver Public Library.

Manuel Romero baptism
Manuel Romero born February 20, 1892 to Luciano Romero and Salomé Montoya.

Luciano Romero and Salomé Montoya were married November 27, 1886, at St. Francis Cathedral in Santa Fe.  Their parents were Desiderio Romero and Guadalupe Lujan, and Baltazar Montoya and Eleanor Ribera.  On other documents, she is written as Leonor Ribera. From the book Santa Fe Marriages, St. Francis Church/Cathedral January 1858-October 1889

Luciano Romero Salome Montoya marriage 1886
Luciano Romero and Salomé Montoya married November 27, 1886, in Santa Fe, New Mexico.

After Salomé died, Luciano married Ursula Rodriguez.

Luciano Romero Ursula Rodriguez marriage 1900
Luciano Romero, widowed of Salomé Montoya, married Ursula Rodriguez in 1900.

On some census records, Manuel’s birthday is in May, but the names all match up so I’m sure this is the correct family.

Manuel Romero 1900 census
1900 Census in Santa Fe, here Manuel Romero’s birthday is in May of 1891. This might be why he believed he was born in 1891. He is listed with his siblings, stepmother Ursula Rodriguez, father Luciano Romero and his paternal grandfather Desiderio Romero lives nearby.

Salomé Montoya’s parents Baltazar Montoya and Leonor Ribera were married December 11, 1850 in Santa Fe. Their parents were Juan José Montoya and Juana Gonzales. From the book New Mexico Marriages, Santa Fe, St. Francis Parish and Military Chapel of Our Lady of Light (La Castrense) 1728-1857

Baltazar Montoya and Maria Leonor Ribera 1850
Salomé Montoya’s parents Baltazar Montoya and and Maria Leonor Ribera were married December 11, 1850 in Santa Fe. Their parents were Juan José Montoya & Juana Gonzales, and Francisco Ribera & Marcelina Quintana.
Genealogy, Movies, Music

Finally Processing

My maternal uncle’s DNA kit is being processed after a six-week wait.CS_DNA

This small update is a great excuse to share this song from Moana, which I have recently seen for the first time this past weekend.  It was so good!  Definitely one of my favorite ancestor movies right along with The Book of Life and Kubo and the Two Strings.  Disney and Pixar have another Dia de los Muertos movie, Coco, that is scheduled for release November 2017.

I loved this song, “I am Moana (Song of the Ancestors)”.

Genealogy

New mtDNA match from Northampton County NC

I knew my Sarah Evans, who married William Brummet in Chariton County, Missouri 1827, was originally from North Carolina because of the 1850 Census (Livingston County, MO).  Thanks to our first mtDNA match we learned Sarah Evans went to Missouri from Northampton County, North Carolina with her (very likely) elder sister Nancy Evans.

Nancy Evans married Elijah Gumbs Boon in 1814 before leaving Northampton County, NC.  Their children were Mary Magdalene, Henry, Presley, Nicholas, Harriet, Mildred, Clifton, Nancy, Sarah, James, and Elizabeth Boon.  Henry Evans was the bondsman.

The new mtDNA match descended from Polly Drury, mother of Martha, Drewry, Newitt, and Mildred Harris of Northampton County, North Carolina.  John Harris is the father of the children, he names them in his will. Additionally, John Harris (son-in-law) and Darling Drury (son) are named executors of Milly Warr’s will in 1801 (Mildred Lewis of Isle of Wight County, Virgina, wife of Daniel Drury then wife of James Warr).

Milly Drury Warr Will.jpg

North Carolina, Wills and Probate Records, 1665-1998 from Ancestry: Wills; Author: North Carolina. County Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions (Northampton County); Probate Place: Northampton, North Carolina

So now we know Polly Drury had a brother named Darling Drury, their mother was Mildred Lewis of Isle of Wight County, Virginia.

I saw that Henry Evans purchased one sow and six “piggs” from Darling Drury’s estate upon his death and wondered if that had any significance.  According to the FamilySearch Wiki U.S. Probate Records Class Handout:

  • Bills of Sale: During probate, it may have been necessary to sell parts of the estate in order to pay creditors, to provide support for the widow and minor children, or to distribute the property of an estate. This was done by public auction. The final bills of sale from these auctions were filed with the court. Bills of sale listed the names of individuals who purchased items at the auction. These individuals are often relatives, friends, and neighbors of the deceased person.
Darling Drewry estate sale Henry Evens
Sale of the Estate of Darling Drury (Darling Drewry) 1810 Northampton County, North Carolina. Henry Evans purchased one sow and six pigs.
Genealogy

CS_DNA AncestryDNA

My maternal uncle agreed to take an AncestryDNA test for me and it was just received by Ancestry yesterday.  The website notes that lab processing times have increased.

He is under the username CS_DNA (always google interesting matches, it’s worth a shot) and I don’t plan on filling out the tree.  His tree is the same as my mom’s “Sauceda Romero Family Tree” since they are full siblings and the link to her tree is included in his profile, anyone looking at his profile will be able to pull it up.  You can also see my tab at the top of the page “Maternal Family Tree”. When I started having family members test at Ancestry I didn’t realize you could administer multiple tests from one user account so I had a bunch of separate accounts that I have access to.

I am glad to have another child of my maternal grandmother’s test with Ancestry since I didn’t think she could produce enough saliva to take their test (she was only tested with Family Tree DNA).  I will transfer his results to FTDNA where he has Y-DNA results.

C Romero Sauceda AncestryDNA
CS_DNA’s test kit received yesterday, although Ancestry hasn’t registered the fact yet. I don’t plan on filling out his family tree but the link to his full sister’s tree is in his profile.

 

CSDNA Ancestry Profile
CS_DNA’s profile on Ancestry. You can copy/paste the link to his sister’s tree “Sauceda Romero Family Tree”.
Genealogy, Immigration

Bernardo Sauceda or Sanseda or Salsado, Senior

I’ve been frustrated with being unable to get further on Bernardo Sauceda Sr. since seeing the record of his marriage to Francisca Garza in Zapata County, Texas, 1900. One of my maternal uncle’s Y-DNA37 matches (distance 4, 69.98% chance they share a common ancestor within 8 generations) is a Mr. SANCEDO, so I went to FamilySearch and searched “Bernardo Sancedo” because, well, why the hell not?

The death certificate for a boy named Dolores Sauseda came up, improperly transcribed as Sancedo (luck!). Parents were Bernardo Sauceda (properly spelled) and Francisca Garzo. 

Dolores Sauceda death cert
Dolores Sauceda death certificate, May 17, 1927, in Burleson County, Texas. Parents Bernardo Sauceda and Francisca Garza.

 

I entered these criteria and found a death certificate for Bernardo Sauceda under the name Bernardo Sanseda who was born in 1864 in Mexico and died in the same Texas county as the boy Dolores on July 5, 1935. His wife is listed as Francisca Sanseda.

 

Bernardo Sanseda death cert
Bernardo Sauceda Sr. death certificate July 5, 1935, in Burleson County, Texas. He was born in Mexico around 1864.

 

Since the son Dolores died in 1927 and Bernardo Sauceda Sr. died in 1935, both in Burleson County, Texas, I searched the 1930 census page by page for them.

The family was there under the name Salsado, and many of their first names were written incorrectly as well so it was no wonder we couldn’t find them on previous census records.

The names should be Bernardo Sauceda, Francsica (Garza), Felipe, Jose, Cruz, Rosa, Bernardo, Ysidro, and Paul (Paulino maybe).

 

Bernardo Sauceda family 1930 census info
Bernardo Sauceda Sr. and family on the 1930 census. Appears as “Benard Salsado”.

 

Now we know Bernardo Sauceda Sr. was born about 1864 in Mexico and died July 5, 1935, in Burleson County, Texas.  The census says both he and Francisca immigrated to the United States in 1900, though I have not seen immigration records for them thus far.  The Texas immigration records start in 1903 or something like that on FamilySearch.  They were married in Zapata County, Texas February 2, 1900, so I’m not sure if the arrival year is correct for either of them.

Genealogy

Jose Dionicio Ortega, husband of Sarah Jane Taylor

He was born on April 6, 1852, in the Village of Rio Tesuque, New Mexico to Jose Miguel Ortega and Francisca Romero.  He was baptized in Santa Fe, New Mexico on April 11, 1852.

I somehow failed to notice his death certificate partial information on FamilySearch which gave me the date of his death and the names of his parents (ok, one was wrong, it happens).dionicio-ortega-death-record-familysearch

Someone on Facebook was able to find his obituary, which read:

“Dionicio Ortega, aged 84 passed away at his home this morning after an illness of several months. He was born in Tesuque but had made his home in Santa Fe for the past 60 years where he made countless friends who will mourn his passing. He was a member of the Cathedral parish and had taken a very active part in church affairs. Surviving Mr. Ortega are four daughters, Mrs. Carolina Garcia, Mrs. Frank Narvize, Mrs. Frank Armijo, and Ms. Isabel Ortega; two sons Celestino and Manuel, all of Santa Fe, [?] grandchildren and 19 great grandchildren also survive. The body was taken to the home 323 Rosario Street this afternoon and will lie in state there [?] of funeral services, which will be announced later by the [?] Andrew funeral home.”
dionicio-oretga-obit-santa-fe-new-mexican-mon-july-6-1936-page-4
Dionicio Ortega born 1852 Tesuque, Santa Fe County, New Mexico died July 6, 1936 in Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico. This obituary appeared in The Santa Fe New Mexican
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Tue, Jul 7, 1936 – Page 2
I looked to see if he was in Rosario Cemetery, the same cemetery Sarah Jane Taylor is buried but he wasn’t listed in this index.  We visited Sarah Jane Taylor last December.
sjt-in-rosario-cem
Sarah Jane Taylor (born 1855, Livingston County, Missouri death June 20, 1927), wife of Dionicio Ortega in Rosario Cemetery, Santa Fe, New Mexico. Taken December 2016.
I asked this Facebook group where I would find a baptism record for Dionisio if he were born in Tesuque in 1852 and the esteemed Patricia Sanchez Rau told me he would have been baptized in Santa Fe, and that she already had the information on Dionisio and his family. Approximately 75% of this journey has been me asking the right people poorly worded questions.
psr-to-the-rescue
“From Santa Fe Baptisms 1851 to 1867, published by HGRC, Alb. NM p. 20 – page 74 of the church register Jose Dionisio Ortega, bap 11 Apr 1852 ae 5 da; s/ Miguel Ortega and Francisca Romero, ap/ Pablo Ortega and Tomasa Gonzales, am/ Natividad Romero and Vitalia Garcia, gp/ Rafael Sandoval and Ynes Benavides.”
For the record, Patricia sent me her tree for Dionicio Ortega’s family, but she doesn’t have Vitalia Garcia as Francisca Romero’s mother.  Since I am just starting on his family I haven’t worked it all out yet.  I’ve just looked for the 1860 Census since that would be the first Dionicio would appear. Out of curiosity, I looked up the family on the 1850 census as well.
miguel-ortega-francisca-romero-1850-santa-fe-county
1850 Census, part of Santa Fe County, New Mexico. Pre-Dionisio Jose Miguel Ortega is listed with his family Francisca Romero, Maria Andrea, and Romulo. The next family are his parents Pablo Ortega and Maria Tomasa.
pablo-ortega-tomasa-gonzales-1860-rio-tesuque
1860 Census, the Village of Rio Tesuque, Santa Fe, New Mexico. We see Dionisio Ortega written here as Leonicio Ortega, and Romulo Ortega named twice. Here the children are living with their paternal grandparents, Pablo Ortega and Tomasa Gonzales.
This is all in my mother’s tree linked to her AncestryDNA profile: Sauceda Romero Family Tree