Genealogy

The Mystery of Sarah Jane Taylor: Let’s Review

The professional genealogist I am working with, Ms.Deborah, sent me a list of questions for clarification in my search for the parents of Sarah Evans (Sarah Jane Taylor’s maternal grandmother) and I thought our correspondence would make a great review of the information we have so far.  I began with an email from the top of my head to inform Ms. Deborah of what I know:

“My ancestor James Taylor was the father of my 3rd great grandmother Sarah Jane Taylor.  For years I struggled to find her father because her death certificate said he was John Taylor from Iola, Kansas [Edit: this info was wrong, her DC clearly states James was her father].  Long story short, one day I finally found a book with some information about him including the name of his first wife who was Sarah Jane’s mother, Mary Ann Brummitt.

I’ve included James and Mary Ann’s marriage record.
I searched the 1850 census and came to the conclusion that William Brummett and his wife Sarah must have been Mary Ann’s parents because the families are all living close to each other and I didn’t see another Brummett family in the area.
On the 1850 census it says William Brummet is from Virginia and Sarah is from North Carolina [Edit: see above link].
I looked in Livingston County for a record of marriage, didn’t find one, but found one in Chariton County for William Brummett and Sallie Evans in 1827 [Edit: see link above].
I haven’t found and record of Sarah Evans in Chariton County prior to 1827.  I suspect she was not William Brummett’s first wife based on their age differences.  I have seen that she died 14 March 1873 and is buried in Dockery Cemetery, Livingston County, MO. Someone on facebook said the cemetery is on a private farm but that the family allows visitors if they get advanced notice.  He did not have their contact info. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSsr=1&GScid=1961491&GRid=7370107&
I have searched for an obituary or death notice, The Missouri State Historical Society has informed me that “Unfortunately no information was found pertaining to your research request (obituary/death announcement for Sarah/Sally Brummett). The following newspapers were searched:  Chillicothe Constitution, Trenton Republican, Gallatin North Missourian.”

Sarah Evans’ and William Brummett’s children were:

Mary Ann married Taylor born about 1831

Eliza Jane married Wilson 1833-1885

Susan Francis married Karr 1836-1912

Henry Clark Brummitt 1837-1907

James Brummitt 1840-?

William W. Brummett 1843-1903

Elijah Brumet 1845-?

John Brummett 1847-1914

Thomas Benton Brummitt (who had a daughter he named Sarah Evans Brummit, so sweet) 1849-1933

Sarah F. married Rusler 1852-1919

I ordered the Family Group Sheet from Yates publishing against my better judgement, but didn’t really learn anything new.  I didn’t write to any of the people who submitted because I figured by now they probably don’t live at those addresses anymore.

Additionally, I have my mother’s DNA with 23andMe and mine and my grandmother’s at Family Tree DNA, autosomal and mitochondrial.  I have enclosed her mitochondrial match and ancestral match list just so you can get an idea of how frustrated I am.  I think mitochondrial DNA could really help me out if I could identify who Sarah Evans’ mother may have been and worked forward to a living maternal descendant.”

Ms. Deborah then sent a list of questions.
Q: I am looking at the info. on the DNA matches correctly, that there were no matches?
A: There were no mitochondrial (maternal line) DNA matches! [Family Tree DNA]
Q: Where does the date of death for Mary Ann Taylor come from (1856-59)?  In the county history it states she died about 1864.
A: My date of death for Mary Ann comes from the estimated birth year of her daughter Sarah Jane Taylor which was about 1855 and that James Taylor was remarried by 1860 to his 2nd wife Geraldine Dennison.  Their son Samuel G. Taylor was born about 1858 as well so I assumed the book was wrong.  Also my ancestor Sarah Jane Taylor was about 5 on the 1860 census and is with her father James and stepmother Geraldine so I figured her mother Mary Ann was dead.The line of descent which I should have told you from the beginning is me-> April Sauceda-> Dolores Romero (the home person on my tree)-> Ramona Ortega-> Sarah Jane Taylor-> Mary Ann Brummett-> Sarah Evans if I am correct.
Q: Did you notice on the family group sheets you sent (there were 25 of them) had two for William Brummitt and Sarah Evans, but neither listed Mary Ann as a child?  Are you a descendant of Mary Ann Brummitt Taylor?  (Just want to make sure we have Mary Ann connected to the correct parents.)
A: I didn’t rely on anyone’s research for most of this line, Mary Ann only had 3 children, of which only one (Sarah Jane my 3rd great grandmother) survived to have children of her own so I’m not surprised no one else knew about her.  My branch of the family split quite radically and went to New Mexico.  Sarah Jane was in Colorado with her father James, met Dionicio Ortega somehow, and went to New Mexico to get married.  I connected Mary Ann to Sarah Evans and William Brummet by way of the 1850 census.  Mary Ann is living with her husband James Taylor.  Both the Taylor and Brummett families are close by.  I believe I sent you the 3 pages of the 1850 census in question.  There weren’t any other Brummets in the county and the DAR genealogist I was working with approved this connection.  I would be very interested if you came up with an alternative conclusion.
Advertisements

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s